Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS forum_topic_icon
Advanced Rules Questions
Topic Rating: 0 Topic Rating: 0 (0 votes) 
April 20, 2015
1:52 pm
Avatar
Ottawa

Moderator
Forum Posts: 197
Member Since:
October 25, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

1. A player's ball lies completely on either a loose impediment or movable obstruction within an area of Ground Under Repair. Is the ball considered to lie in the GUR? If yes, why? If no, why not? What are the player's relief options?

2. A player's ball lies completely on a movable obstruction which in turn lies on an immovable obstruction. The player wishes to take relief from both. What is the procedure?

Tomorrow's just a future yesterday. - Craig Ferguson

April 21, 2015
8:47 am
Avatar

Moderator
Forum Posts: 193
Member Since:
October 26, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Procedure: I call for a rules official and ask him!  :)

 

GERRY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  GET OVER HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 21, 2015
9:53 am
Avatar
Kanata, Ontario

Moderator
Forum Posts: 345
Member Since:
October 26, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I'd make sure you got relief in the worst area of the course.  Laugh

April 21, 2015
10:40 am
Avatar

Moderator
Forum Posts: 193
Member Since:
October 26, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

gbower said
I'd make sure you got relief in the worst area of the course.  Laugh

LOL!!!!! always there to help a player out!!

January 25, 2016
12:33 pm
Avatar

Tour Star
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
January 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Gropper said
Procedure: I call for a rules official and ask him!  :)

 

GERRY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  GET OVER HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Rule 1 said
1. A player's ball lies completely on either a loose impediment or movable obstruction within an area of Ground Under Repair. Is the ball considered to lie in the GUR? If yes, why? If no, why not? What are the player's relief options?

2. A player's ball lies completely on a movable obstruction which in turn lies on an immovable obstruction. The player wishes to take relief from both. What is the procedure?

1) Yes. 25-1b

2) He may move the movable obstruction (proceeding under 24-1b) and then take relief from the immovable obstruction if there is still interference or simply take relief from the movable obstruction. 

January 25, 2016
2:05 pm
Avatar
Kanata, Ontario

Moderator
Forum Posts: 345
Member Since:
October 26, 2014
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

 

Rule 1 said
1. A player's ball lies completely on either a loose impediment or movable obstruction within an area of Ground Under Repair. Is the ball considered to lie in the GUR? If yes, why? If no, why not? What are the player's relief options?

2. A player's ball lies completely on a movable obstruction which in turn lies on an immovable obstruction. The player wishes to take relief from both. What is the procedure?

1) Yes. 25-1b

2) He may move the movable obstruction (proceeding under 24-1b) and then take relief from the movable obstruction if there is still interference or simply take relief from the movable obstruction. 

Rulefan can you explain #2 as you can move a movable obstruction but you don't get to take relief from it?  I'm thinking you mean immovable obstruction in the 2nd half of your answer.

January 25, 2016
3:55 pm
Avatar

Tour Star
Forum Posts: 10
Member Since:
January 24, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Thanks. I did indeed. Now corrected.

Forum Timezone: America/Toronto

Most Users Ever Online: 88

Currently Online:
26 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 1

Members: 391

Moderators: 8

Admins: 3

Forum Stats:

Groups: 8

Forums: 30

Topics: 2757

Posts: 5173