Camelot Women’s Team Victorious at Home in OVGA Intersectionals

The winning 2019 OVGA Women's Intersectionals Team from Camelot G&CC

Cumberland, Ontario – It took seventeen years for the Women’s Intersectional Team at Camelot Golf & Country Club to host and earn a victory in the “A” Division of the Ottawa Valley Golf Association Women’s Intersectionals. Camelot won the right to host the 2019 “A” Division by winning at Royal Ottawa in 2018.

The final results in “A” Division were Camelot – 32, Royal Ottawa – 24, Hylands – 16 and Rivermead – 12.

Camelot will host Royal Ottawa and Hylands again in 2020 and in addition they will be joined by the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club’s Women’s Intersectional team that won “B” Division at home. Rivermead will drop down to “B” Division in 2020.

Members of the winning Camelot Golf & Country Club Women’s Team were Francine Beauchamp, Reina Brunet, Anne Girey, Liette Hebert, Lilian Klekner-Alt, Marlies Klekner-Alt, Dawn Maxwell and Liz McCourt. Francine, Lilian, Liz and Marlies all took the maximum 6 points in their matches.

Gail Blake, Ashley Lafontaine and Debbie O’Brien also took maximum points for their Royal Ottawa Team.

Congratulations to all team members from Hylands, Rivermead and Royal Ottawa Golf Clubs participating in the “A” Division of the OVGA Women’s Intersectionals at Camelot Golf & Country Club.

Photos from all divisions are continuing to come in and will be posted at this link. Compete results now below.

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2019 WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES FEMMES 2019
Sunday July 14, 2019 / dimanche 14 juillet, 2019
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
NA=none awarded
SECTION / DIVISION H=Host club / club hôte
APositionPoints
Camelot (H)132
Royal Ottawa224
Hylands316
Rivermead412
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Camelot (H)Francine Beauchamp, Liz McCourt, Marlies Klekner, Lilian Klekner
Royal OttawaGail Blake, Ashley Lafontaine, Debbie O’Brien
HylandsNA
RivermeadNA
BPositionPoints
Ottawa Hunt (H)135
Rideau View224
Carleton313
GreyHawk412
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Ottawa Hunt (H)Julie Watkins, Debbie Christie, Joanne Ghiz, Haley Yerxa
Rideau ViewSandra Chisholm, Kristin Stauffer
CarletonNA
GreyHawkNA
CPositionPoints
Hautes Plaines (H)139
Sand Point218
Brockville317
Greensmere410
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Hautes Plaines (H)Kim Matthews, Nicole Régimbald, Myriam Boyer, Diane Mansfield, Suzanne Hayes
Sand PointErin McCormick
BrockvilleNA
GreensmereNA
DPositionPoints
Eagle Creek127
Smiths Falls223
Kanata (H)319
Mississippi415
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Eagle CreekNA
Smiths FallsChris Gray, Lily Radford
Kanata (H)Jan Meyer
MississippiTracey Wilson
EPositionPoints
Buckingham127
Cornwall (H)224
Metcalfe319
Cedarhill414
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
BuckinghamDenise Brazeau, Hélène Woodstock
Cornwall (H)Lynn MacDonell, Carole Duchesne, Victoria Thompson
MetcalfeNA
CedarhillSusan Gillean
FPositionPoints
Rockland130
Renfrew (H)227
Lombard Glen321
Madawaska46
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
RocklandFrancine Anglehart, Hélène Carrière, Nicole Imken
Renfrew (H)Mary Jo Wertwyn
Lombard GlenLeanne Watt
MadawaskaNA
GPositionPoints
1
VACANT DIVISION2
3
4
Total0
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
VACANT DIVISION
HPositionPoints
Kingsway (H)126
eQuinelle224
Pakenham317
Prescott417
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Kingsway (H)Carole Douglas, Linda Dewar, Mistrale Meilleur
eQuinelleDanielle Éthier
PakenhamNA
PrescottKim Davis
lPositionPoints
Deep River (H)129
Hammond227
Algonquin320
Stittsville48
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Deep River (H)Jen Causey, Laurie Levasseur
HammondJosée Wolfe, Élise Gauthier
AlgonquinSylvie Martin, Meghan McLellan
StittsvilleLianne Learmonth
JPositionPoints
Club EG139
Mountain Creek (H)218
Canadian314
Morrisburg413
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Club EGLee Zomer, Marie Lusson, Joan Cunningham, Michele McNeill, Sharon Windsor, Cheryl Hill, Shari Johnson
Mountain Creek (H)NA
CanadianNA
MorrisburgNA
KPositionPoints
Pembroke136
The Meadows222
Perth (H)314
Oaks of Cobden412
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
PembrokeDiane Dafoe, Darlene Dumas, Anna Warner, Patty Hansen, Fay Grolway-McCarthy
The MeadowsMaria Lee
Perth (H)NA
Oaks of CobdenLinda Tabbert
LPositionPoints
Lac Ste-Marie (H)134
Calbogie Highlands219
Petawawa319
Dragonfly412
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points
Lac Ste-Marie (H)Nancy Maltby-Webster, Carolyn Roberts, Sophia Harvey
Calbogie HighlandsJayne Allerton
PetawawaGwen Foran, Paula Paquette, Gerri Brunette
DragonflyNA
MPositionPoints
Heritage132
Whitetail (H)227
Roanoke319
Cedar Glen46
Total84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
HeritageSherry Lynn Sabourin, Helen Hurtibise, Helen Greer
Whitetail (H)Sue Melo, Susan Enns
RoanokeNA
Cedar GlenNA