fbpx

Brockville Country Club Wins OVGA Women’s Intersectionals

The winning 2016 Brockville Women's Intersectionals team. (Photo: Derek MacDonald)
The winning 2016 Brockville Women's Intersectionals team. (Photo: Derek MacDonald)
The winning 2016 Brockville Women’s Intersectionals team. (Photo: Derek MacDonald)

The team from the Brockville Country Club took full advantage of hosting the A Division of the 2016 Ottawa Valley Golf Association Women’s Intersectionals, presented by Golf-o-Max.

Anchored by six point efforts from Sara Cushing and Leigh-Ann Ellis, the Brockville squad accumulated 32 points to defeat Royal Ottawa (25), Carleton Golf & Yacht Club (15) and Rideau View Golf Club (12).

The players making up the team included Pam Frost (alternate), Sharon Ellis, Marsha Lindsay, Cathy Townshend, Lucy Pouliot, Sarah Cushing, Teri de Luis, and Leihn-Ann Ellis.

Six pointers for the other teams included: Royal Ottawa – Karen Rothfels, Marilyn Fox, Debbie O’Brien / Carleton – Laura Knowles / Rideau View – Kristin Ranieri.

Intersectional Results Available at Press Time:

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2016 WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES FEMMES 2016
Sunday July 17, 2016 / dimanche 17 juillet, 2016
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
SECTION / DIVISION H=Host club / club hôte
A Position Points
Brockville (H) 1 32
Royal Ottawa 2 25
Carleton 3 15
Rideau View 4 12
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Brockville (H) Sarah Cushing, Leigh-Ann Ellis
Royal Ottawa Karen Rothfels, Marilyn Fox, Debbie O’Brien
Carleton Laura Knowles
Rideau View Kristin Ranieri
B Position Points
Hylands 1 30
Camelot (H) 2 28
Rivermead 3 14
Hautes Plaines 4 12
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Hylands Judy Collins, Margot Greenberg
Camelot (H) Gillian Bradshaw, Liz McCourt
Rivermead Josée Lacasse
Hautes Plaines NA
C Position Points
GreyHawk (H) 1 32
Ottawa Hunt (H) 2 26
Mississippi 3 24
Cedarhill 4 2
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
GreyHawk (H) Janet Beverly, Pat Young, Sylvie Charette
Ottawa Hunt (H) Carol Ann McQuaig
Mississippi Brenda Hart
Cedarhill NA
D Position Points
Kanata (H) 1 30
Sand Point 2 24
Smiths Falls 3 17
Tecumseh 4 13
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Kanata (H) Carole Lemire, Judy Rash, Lynn Kolar
Sand Point Ilene Lavoie, Janice Nych
Smiths Falls MaryJo Gerritse
Tecumseh NA
E Position Points
Greensmere 1 34
Outaouais (H) 2 31
Buckingham 3 12
Madawaska 4 7
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Greensmere Joanne Corby, Kim Ellis, Mary Shepherd
Outaouais (H) Suzanne Proulx, Diane Nault, Barbara Ann Lorrain.
Buckingham NA
Madawaska NA
F Position Points
Cornwall (H) 1 33
Metcalfe 2 24
Prescott 3 16
Larrimac 4 11
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Cornwall (H) Diane Jodoin, Catherine Gagnon, Carole Duchesne
Metcalfe Pauline Smith, Catherine Samson
Prescott Cheryl Boyd
Larrimac NA
G Position Points
Eagle Creek 1 27
Algonquin (H) 2 25
Renfrew 3 25
Pembroke 4 7
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Eagle Creek Tamara Chamberlain, Ally Downs
Algonquin (H) Huguette Martel
Renfrew NA
Pembroke NA
H Position Points
Kingsway (H) 1 32
Lombard Glen 2 31
Pakenham 3 13
Mountain Creek 4 8
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Kingsway (H) Claire Brouillet, Christine Sauvé, Suzanne Rho, Nathalie Belley
Lombard Glen Mary Cornish
Pakenham NA
Mountain Creek Karen Buckle
l Position Points
Summerheights 1 28
Canadian (H) 2 28
Deep River 3 27
Perth 4 1
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Summerheights Judi Mooney, Robyn Campbell
Canadian (H) Alice Walsh, Diane Beauchamp, JoAnn Collett
Deep River Wendy McCauley, Nancy McWade-Morley
Perth NA
J Position Points
Calabogie 1 RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE AT PRESS TIME
Hammond 2
Glen Mar (H) 3
Morrisburg 4
Total 0
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Calabogie
Hammond
Glen Mar (H)
Morrisburg
K Position Points
eQuinelle 1 20
Oaks of Cobden (H) 2 16
Cedar Glen 3 6
Total 42
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points
eQuinelle Diane Miller, Patti Henry, Susan Legault, Danielle Ether.
Oaks of Cobden (H) Marlene Crozier, Gretchen Devon,  Leanne Stoppa.
Cedar Glen NA
L Position Points
Falcon Ridge (H) 1 8
Whitetail 2 6
Upper Canada – no show 3 0
Total 14
2 Point winners-gagnantes de 2 points
Falcon Ridge (H) Linda Spratt, Ann Perry, Angie Zito, Yolande Faubert
Whitetail Theresa McDonald, Wendy Dixon, Wendy McDonald
Upper Canada – no show
M Position Points
Mont Ste Marie 1 RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE AT PRESS TIME
Heritage (H) 2
Champions Nest 3
Club EG 4
Total 0
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Mont Ste Marie
Heritage (H)
Champions Nest
Club EG
N Position Points
Meadows (H) 1 19
Petawawa 2 16
Roanoke 3 7
Total 42
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points
Meadows (H) Maria Dilay, Catherine Andrews, Chris Doyon, Sarah Ellis
Petawawa Sue Chiasson, Helene Hahn
Roanoke Linda Brazeau