Camelot G&CC Team Wins 2018 OVGA Women’s Intersectionals

2018 OVGA Division A Champions, Camelot Golf & Country Club. Photo: Camelot Golf & Country Club

The Royal Ottawa Golf Club in Gatineau (Aylmer), Quebec hosted the A Division of the Ottawa Valley Golf Association (OVGA) Women’s Intersectionals on Sunday, July 15.

Teams representing 52 OVGA clubs played in 13 Divisions at host sites across the region. The Royal Ottawa Golf Club team was hosting the top “A” Division after winning the title for the very first time in 2017.

While the home club tried to defend, they ultimately had to make way to another newcomer, Camelot Golf & Country Club, who managed to earn their first title in a close affair.

Camelot’s Lilian von Klekner-Alt sank a critical putt on the 18th hole to push the Camelot squad to the slimmest of margins, a one-point victory. Camelot’s 29 points edged the very game Royal Ottawa line-up who drummed up 28 points of their own. Hylands Golf Club earned 23 points while Carleton Golf & Yacht Club managed just four points and will drop down to the B Division in 2019.

Gillian Bradshaw and Karianne Lefebvre anchored the Camelot team with 6 points each. Joining Klekner-Alt, Bradshaw, and Lefebvre in the victory were Liette Hebert, Dawn Maxwell, Luce Gougeon, and Liz McCourt

Division Winners:

Division A – Camelot G&CC

Division B – Rivermead GC

Division C – Greyhawk GC

Division D – Greensmere G&CC

Division E – Eagle Creek GC

Division F – Metcalfe GC

Division G – Lombard Glen GC

Division H – Pembroke GC

Division I – eQuinelle GC

Division J – Stittsville GC

Division K – Club EG

Division L – The Meadows G&CC

Division M – Dragonfly Golf Links

Full Results 

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2018 WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES FEMMES 2018
Sunday July 15, 2018 / dimanche 15 juillet, 2018
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
SECTION / DIVISION  H=Host club / club hôte
A Position Points
Camelot 1 29
Royal Ottawa (H) 2 28
Hylands 3 23
Carleton 4 4
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Camelot Karianne Lefebvre, Gillian Bradshaw
Royal Ottawa (H) June Eyton (alternate), Sheila McKeen
Hylands Liette Desparois, Diane Dolan
Carleton NA
B Position Points
Rivermead 1 29
Ottawa Hunt 2 26
Rideau View (H) 3 23
Brockville 4 6
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Rivermead Lynn Morrison, Laura MacHutchon, Anna Malenica, Lise Perrier
Ottawa Hunt Haley Yerxa
Rideau View (H) Kristin Stauffer
Brockville NA
C Position Points
GreyHawk 1 26
Hautes Plaines (H) 2 25
Sand Point 3 25
Mississippi 4 8
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
GreyHawk Sylvie Goulard, Sylvie Charette
Hautes Plaines (H) Louise Leduc, Kim Matthews
Sand Point Ilene Lavoie, Lisa Poirier
Mississippi NA
D Position Points
Greensmere (H) 1 37
Kanata 2 19
Smiths Falls* 3 14 *wins 3rd place tie-breaker
Buckingham 4 14
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Greensmere (H) Wendy Erickson, Cindy Lacroix , Heather MacDougall, Kimberly Ellis
Kanata Jackie Reeves
Smiths Falls NA
Buckingham Denise Brazeau
E Position Points
Eagle Creek 1 35
Cornwall (H) 2 26
Cedarhill 3 12
Rockland 4 11
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Eagle Creek Judy Corriveau, Kendra Read, Sue Dodge, Carole Lenore
Cornwall (H) Carole Duchesne, Victoria Thompson
Cedarhill NA
Rockland NA
F Position Points
Metcalfe (H) 1 33
Renfrew 2 26
Madawaska 3 17
Tecumseh 4 8
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Metcalfe (H) Pauline Smith, Chris Rennie, Karen Parker, Catherine Samson
Renfrew Mary Peer
Madawaska NA
Tecumseh NA
G Position Points
Lombard Glen 1 29
Larrimac 2 25
Algonquin (H) 3 22
Prescott 4 8
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Lombard Glen Leanne Watt, Mary Cornish
Larrimac Susan Rebecconi, Roxanne Gagné
Algonquin (H) Louise Martel, Meghan McLellan, Carole Letendre
Prescott NA
H Position Points
Pembroke (H) 1 38
Kingsway 2 21
Pakenham 3 13
Summerheights 4 12
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Pembroke (H) Karen Gallinger, Darlene Dumas, Fay Grolway-McCarthy, Pembroke; Patty Hansen, Anna Warner, Mindy Lorbetskie
Kingsway Louise Proulx, Nathalie Belley
Pakenham NA
Summerheights NA
l Position Points
eQuinelle 1 28
Deep River 2 27
Hammond (H) 3 23
Canadian 4 6
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
eQuinelle Carmen Saumure
Deep River Marilyn Boucher, Karen Langfield, Pam Yakabuskie
Hammond (H) Celine Laferriere, Josée Wolfe, Sylvie Grzela-Leclerc
Canadian NA
J Position Points
Stittsville 1 29
Mountain Creek 2 21
Morrisburg (H) 3 19
Oaks of Cobden 4 15
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Stittsville Marilyn Zerr, Jennifer Dunk, Lianne Larmonth
Mountain Creek Karen Buckle
Morrisburg (H) Linda Barclay, Vicki Boivin
Oaks of Cobden NA
K Position Points
Club EG 1 42
Perth 2 19
Falcon Ridge (H) 3 15
Calabogie 4 8
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Club EG Joan Cunningham, Laurie Howland, Michelle McNeill, Sharon Windsor, Cheryl Hill, Lucie Leblanc, Shari Johnson
Perth NA
Falcon Ridge (H) NA
Calabogie NA
L Position Points
The Meadows (H) 1 23
Lac Ste-Marie 2 10
Petawawa 3 9
Total 42
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points
The Meadows (H) France Lopez, Maria Lee, Hyon Jo Lee, Micky Yang
Lac Ste-Marie Linda Faith
Petawawa Mavis Tetlock, Gerri Brunette
M Position Points
Dragonfly 1 35
Whitetail 2 22
Heritage 3 18
Roanoke (H) 4 9
Total 84
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Dragonfly Bonnie Beattie, Tamara Adams, Sandra Fleury
Whitetail Cindy Romaine, Adrienne Rapp
Heritage NA
Roanoke (H) Eleanor Boire