Nine Canadians To Tee It Up At US Senior Women’s Amateur

Judith Kyrinis

Nine Canadians will be in the field on September 9/10 for the starting rounds of the 56th U.S. Senior Women’s Amateur Championship.

The USGA will conduct the championship this year at the Waverley Country Club in Portland, Oregon.

Those set to tackle the 5,836-yard layout will play 36 holes of stroke play before the field is cut to the top 64 players for the match play potion of the championship. The six rounds of match play are scheduled for completion by Thursday, September 14 when a winner will be declared.

Those competing from north of the border include: Marie-Therese Torti, Helene Chartrand, Debbie Court, Mary Ann Hayward, Holly Horwood, Sandra Turbide, Jackie Little, Judith Kyrinis, and Terrill Samuel.

***

 

Tee Times  – Round 1 /2

All Times PDT

Saturday (Sept. 9), Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 10), Hole # 10

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Lisa McGill, Philadelphia, Pa.; Kareen Markle, Meridian, Idaho; Mimi Hoffman, Springfield, Va.

7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Lisa Schlesinger, Fort Myers, Fla.; Christie Austin, Denver, Colo.; Lara Tennant, Portland, Ore.

8:05 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – Gigi Higgins, Cape Coral, Fla.; Anna Schultz, Dallas, Texas; Marie-Therese Torti, Canada

8:15 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Carolyn Creekmore, Dallas, Texas; Brenda Williams, Minnetrista, Minn.; Elizabeth Haines, Gladwyne, Pa.

8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Dana Harrity, Manchester, N.H.; Marilyn Hardy, Magnolia, Texas; Terri Frohnmayer, Salem, Ore.

8:35 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – Susan Rheney, Greensboro, Ga.; Helene Chartrand, Canada; Karen Madison, East Wenatchee, Wash.

8:45 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Kathy Kurata, Pasadena, Calif.; Mercedese Large, Hartford, Conn.; Marlene Summers, Montgomery, Texas

8:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Caryn Wilson, Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Sandra Turbide, Canada; Loree McKay, Portland, Ore.

9:05 a.m. / 1:50 p.m. – Lisa Nedoba, Vista, Calif.; Angela Stewart, Greenville, N.C.; Rebecca Branson, Indianapolis, Ind.

9:15 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Lisa Judge, Kula, Hawaii; Suzi Spotleson, Canton, Ohio; Liz Waynick, Scottsdale, Ariz.

9:25 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Jeanne Goodwin, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ellen Port, St. Louis, Mo.; Dori Eastwood, Lexington, Ky.

Saturday (Sept. 9), Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 10), Hole #1

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Mary Jane Hiestand, Naples, Fla.; Julie Carmichael, Indianapolis, Ind.; Marcia Fisher, Molalla, Ore.

7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Martha Lang, Birmingham, Ala.; Sue Wooster, Australia; Ann Haddad, San Diego, Calif.

8:05 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – Jane Fitzgerald, Kensington, Md.; Shelly White, Atlanta, Ga.; Sandra Bickel, La Porte, Colo.

8:15 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Laura Coble, Augusta, Ga.; Teresa Fisher, Eagle River, Alaska; Nanette Seman, Murrieta, Calif.

8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Debbie Court, Canada; Nancy Beck, Dallas, Texas; Sarah Phillips-Durst, Tallahassee, Fla.

8:35 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – Molly Steffes, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Denise Kieffer, University Place, Wash.; Mary Ann Hayward, Canada

8:45 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Lisa Poritz, Portland, Ore.; Sherry Herman, Middletown, N.J.; Joan Garety, Ada, Mich.

8:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Leigh Klasse, Cumberland, Wis.; Holly Horwood, Canada; Jackie Schwarz, Huntley, Ill.

9:05 a.m. / 1:50 p.m. – Debbie Friede, Washougal, Wash.; Mickey Burgess, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Therese Quinn, Jacksonville, Fla.

9:15 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Cindy Gilkeson, Sugarland, Texas; Edwina McKay, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Charlotte Twitty, Chapin, S.C.

9:25 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Mira Jang, Aiea, Hawaii; Diane Lang, Weston, Fla.; Lisa Lee, Longmont, Colo.

Saturday (Sept. 9), Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 10), Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Pamela Kuong, Wellesley Hills, Mass.; Laura Carson, Vero Beach, Fla.; Jen Holland, Branford, Conn.

12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Carol Turnage, Anna, Texas; Debbie Wilbeck, Omaha, Neb.; Lynda Wimberly, Nashville, Tenn.

12:50 p.m. / 8:05 a.m. – Mina Hardin, Carlsbad, Calif.; Tara Fleming, Jersey City, N.J.; Jackie Little, Canada

1 p.m. / 8:15 a.m. – Kay Tyler, Bethesda, Md.; Anita Wicks, Roseburg, Ore.; Carol Sarkissian, Chino Hills, Calif.

1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Sydney Wells, Menominee, Mich.; Carol Davies, Garrett Park, Md.; Noreen Mohler, Bethlehem, Pa.

1:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Brenda Pictor, Marietta, Ga.; Angela Collins, Glendale, Calif.; Carolina Hart, Juno Beach, Fla.

1:30 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Kathy Malpass, Evergreen, Colo.; Debbie Johnson, Stamford, Conn.; Adrienne MacLean, Basking Ridge, N.J.

1:40 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Judith Kyrinis, Canada; Tina Barker, Fairfield, Calif.; Christy Atencio, Reno, Nev.

1:50 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Sherry Smith, Irvine, Calif.; Tama Caldabaugh, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Janet Moore, Centennial, Colo.

2 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Corey Weworski, Carlsbad, Calif.; Rosalie Kubesheski, Dubuque, Iowa; Teresa Cleland, Syracuse, N.Y.

2:10 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Courtney Myhrum, Pittsburg, Pa.; Sue O’Connor, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Evelyn Orley, Cardiff, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 9), Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 10), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Lynne Cowan, Rocklin, Calif.; Andrea Kraus, Baltimore, Md.; Julie Massa, Holt, Mich.

12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – M.K. Thanos-Zordani, Palm Desert, Calif.; Susan Hartwell, Arvada, Colo.; Janet Kelly, Boynton Beach, Fla.

12:50 p.m. / 8:05 a.m. – Leeann Lewis, West Gilgo Beach, N.Y.; Beatriz Arenas, Guatemala; Ran Keane, Escondido, Calif.

1 p.m. / 8:15 a.m. – Karen Garcia, Cool, Calif.; Lin Culver, Palm Coast, Fla.; Rosemary McKeown, Las Cruces, N.M.

1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Julie Harrison, Baton Rouge, La.; Patricia Schremmer, Honolulu, Hawaii; Lindsay Wortham, Richmond, Va.

1:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Kim Eaton, Greeley, Colo.; Terrill Samuel, Canada; Lea Anne Brown, Charleston, S.C.

1:30 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Leslie Elkins, Roswell, Ga.; Mary Cabriele, Vienna, Va.; Betsy Knights, Hanover, N.H.

1:40 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Julie McMullin, Park City, Utah; Patricia Cornett, Mill Valley, Calif.; Akemi Nakata Khaiat, Japan

1:50 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Heather Penn, Glenview, Ill.; Mary Budke, Palm Springs, Calif.; Jill Johnson, Tulsa, Okla.

2 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Denise Callahan, Canton, Ohio; Patsy Ehret, Stuart, Fla.; Sue Davis, Aurora, Colo.

2:10 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Martha Leach, Hebron, Ky.; Susan Cohn, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Kristine Franklin, Broomfield, Colo.