OVGA Completes 2017 Season With Tournament of Champions

18th hole, Predator Course, Greyhawk Golf Club (Photo: Joe McLean)

The Ottawa Valley Golf Association completed their 2017 competitive tournament schedule on Tuesday at the Greyhawk Golf Club in Cumberland, Ontario.

Eight winners were crowned in the association’s annual Tournament of Champions.

On the Women’s side of the draw Erika Godwin of Carleton Golf & Yacht Club got the better of Carla Jensen of the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club to earn the A Class title. Tops in the B division went to Laurel Ofrichuk of the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club while Sylvie Brunet of Mont Ste-Marie claimed C honours. The top Senior woman was Louise Hotte of Rivermead with a sparkling 72 on the club’s Talon course.

The men competed on the Predator course and it was Kurtis Barkley of Cedar Glen Golf Club who topped the A Class field with a score of 69. The men’s B winner was Mark Sullivan of Rideau View Golf Club while C honours were earned by Les Siminoski of Prescott Golf Club. John Hunt of the Stonebridge won the Senior Men’s title after a pitched battle with Ken Clark of the host club. Hunt nipped Clark by just one stroke with a score of 66.

Congratulations to all the winners and to everyone who competed in OVGA events in 2017.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Leaderboards

Women’s A Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Erika Godwin  Carleton Golf & Yacht (p) +6 F 78
2 Carla Jensen  Ottawa Hunt & GC +6 F 78
3 Joanne Corby  Greensmere G&CC +7 F 79
4 Teri De Luis  Brockville CC +7 F 79
5 Amey Doyle  Lombard Glen G&CC +8 F 80
6 Raylene Baker  GreyHawk GC +11 F 83
7 Liz McCourt  Camelot G & CC +12 F 84
8 Lise Perrier  Rivermead GC +15 F 87
9 Roxanne Gagné  Larrimac +16 F 88
10 Robin Milks  Smiths Falls +16 F 88
11 Mary Jo Wertwyn  Renfrew GC +16 F 88
12 Robin Rock  Eagle Creek GC +18 F 90
13 Maureen Dunnigan  Madawaska +19 F 91
14 Danelle Ethier  eQuinelle Golf Club +20 F 92
15 Mia Harrison  Prescott +21 F 93
16 Stephanie White  Summerheights Golf Links +26 F 98
17 Danielle Dénommé  Algonquin +28 F 100

Women’s B Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Laurel Onfrichuk  Ottawa Hunt & GC +20 F 92
2 Joanne Brassard  Rivermead GC +22 F 94
3 Joan Martin  Roanoke GC +22 F 94
4 Sophia Harvey  Mont Ste-Marie +23 F 95
5 Cathy Lefebvre  Eagle Creek GC +23 F 95
6 Katty Ouellet  Hautes Plaines +23 F 95
7 Mary Legault  Hylands Golf Club +23 F 95
8 Elaine Willcock  GreyHawk GC +23 F 95
9 Barb Badali  Champions Nest GC +25 F 97
10 Patti Stone  Canadian G&CC +25 F 97
11 Gay Mailloux  Brockville CC +25 F 97
12 Helene Dumont  Metcalfe GC +26 F 98
13 Wanda McKinnon  Mississippi +26 F 98
14 Barbara Miazga  Rockland GC +27 F 99
15 Paula Thebarge  Camelot G & CC +27 F 99
16 Sherry Thomson  Kanata G&CC +29 F 101
17 Carmen Saumure  eQuinelle Golf Club +31 F 103
18 Chantal Ringuette  Rideau View GC +32 F 104
19 Sheila Bush  Cedar Glen GC +33 F 105
20 DiAnne Lafreniere  Greensmere G&CC +35 F 107
21 Betty Bernier  Prescott +35 F 107
22 Jennifer Oades  Mont Ste-Marie +39 F 111
23 Marlene Crozier  Oaks of Cobden +44 F 116

Women’s C Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Sylvie Brunet  Mont Ste-Marie +24 F 96
2 Brigitte Lebel  Hautes Plaines +26 F 98
3 Ruth Sawdon  Madawaska +26 F 98
4 Linda Lumsden  Brockville CC +27 F 99
5 Sandy Geren  Mississippi +30 F 102
6 Nancy Mierau  Prescott +32 F 104
7 Susan Mailer  Camelot G & CC +33 F 105
8 Linda Brazeau  Roanoke GC +37 F 109
9 Betty Ouellet  Metcalfe G&CC +38 F 110
10 Hélène Corneau  Rivermead GC +39 F 111
11 Barbara Westgarth  Renfrew GC +40 F 112
12 Brenda Julien-Pinsent  Rideau View GC +41 F 113
13 Val Buttle  Oaks of Cobden +45 F 117
14 Jean Timmins  Canadian G&CC +46 F 118

Women’s Senior Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Louise Hotte  Rivermead GC E F 72
2 Diane Dolan  Hylands Golf Club +4 F 76
3 Sylvie Charette  GreyHawk GC +7 F 79
4 Bonnie Wolff  Carleton Golf & Yacht +12 F 84
5 Diane Nault  Rockland GC +16 F 88
6 Michele McNeill  Casselview +17 F 89
T7 Monica Bialik  Rideau View GC +18 F 90
T7 Debbie McGuire  Madawaska +18 F 90
9 Mary Ann Abrams  Renfrew GC +19 F 91
10 Nicole Surprenant  Meadows GC +20 F 92
T11 Kim Davis  Prescott +22 F 94
T11 Yasuko Goto  Amberwood Village G&CC +22 F 94
13 Trish Wilson  Mississippi +24 F 96
14 Susan Gillean  Cedarhill +25 F 97
15 Susan Legault  eQuinelle Golf Club +29 F 101
16 Louise Bourgon  Mont Ste-Marie +30 F 102

Men’s A Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Kurtis Barkley  Cedar Glen GC -3 F 69
T2 Curtis Dancy  Carleton Golf & Yacht -1 F 71
T2 Pierre-Luc Caron  Kingsway Park -1 F 71
4 Brad Goodman  Greensmere G&CC E F 72
T5 Dominic Gauthier  Algonquin +2 F 74
T5 Benjamin Lowe  Glengarry +2 F 74
T5 Damien Morin  Casselview +2 F 74
T5 Adam Folco  Prescott +2 F 74
T9 Kevin Beerli  Mississippi +3 F 75
T9 Sebastien Cote  Hautes Plaines +3 F 75
T11 Aaron Bruce  Metcalfe G&CC +4 F 76
T11 Dany Munger  Tecumseh +4 F 76
T11 Lance LePage  Morrisburg GC +4 F 76
T14 Norm Hotte  Meadows GC +10 F 82
T14 Dan Gilbert  Gatineau GC +10 F 82
T14 Ron Dolinki  Smiths Falls +10 F 82
T17 Rick Buttle  Oaks of Cobden +12 F 84
T17 Brian Brown  Meadows GC +12 F 84

Men’s B Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Mark Sullivan  Rideau View GC +1 F 73
2 Eric Irons  Mountain Creek +5 F 77
3 Ben Cheng  Camelot G & CC +6 F 78
T4 Jason Kelly  Algonquin +7 F 79
T4 Jay Barclay  Meadows GC +7 F 79
T6 Daniel Lafleche  Mont Cascades +9 F 81
T6 Daren Penteluke  GreyHawk GC +9 F 81
T6 David Kovacs  Carleton Golf & Yacht +9 F 81
T9 Gerard De Francesco  Hautes Plaines +10 F 82
T9 J Guy Brunet  Metcalfe G&CC +10 F 82
T9 Rob Charbonneau  Prescott +10 F 82
T9 David Babineau  Madawaska +10 F 82
T13 Ted Koolwine  Champions Nest GC +11 F 83
T13 Mike Graham  Nationview GC +11 F 83
T15 Alexandre Ladouceur  Vieux Moulins +12 F 84
T15 Tom Greenberg  Larrimac +12 F 84
17 Paul Gaylard  Greensmere G&CC +14 F 86
18 David Crozier  Oaks of Cobden +15 F 87
T19 Kevin Ledgerwood  Madawaska +16 F 88
T19 Rob Cataford  Camelot G & CC +16 F 88
21 Paul Rodgers  Casselview +17 F 89
22 Anthony Hunter  Canadian G&CC +19 F 91
23 Francis McGlynn  Perth Links O’Tay +21 F 93
24 Dave Short  Amberwood Village G&CC +23 F 95
25 Dave Nicholson  Carleton Golf & Yacht +24 F 96

Men’s C Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Les Siminoski  Prescott +15 F 87
2 Pierre Aubry  Hautes Plaines +19 F 91
T3 Patrick Finch  Champions Nest GC +23 F 95
T3 Marc Vallerand  Metcalfe G&CC +23 F 95
5 Jean-Paul LeSage  Perth Golf Course +24 F 96
6 Denis Bonhomme  Algonquin +28 F 100

Men’s Senior Champions

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 John Hunt  Stonebridge GC -6 F 66
2 Ken Clark  GreyHawk GC -5 F 67
T3 Rob Warren  Renfrew GC -1 F 71
T3 Tom Hossfeld  Hylands Golf Club -1 F 71
T3 Stephane Racine  Hautes Plaines -1 F 71
T6 Stan Hogan  Mont Ste-Marie +2 F 74
T6 Gord Scott  Canadian G&CC +2 F 74
T6 Michael Chevrier  Brockville CC +2 F 74
T9 Rick St-Denis  Vieux Moulins +3 F 75
T9 John Ryan  Prescott +3 F 75
T11 Alan Mack  Stittsville Golf Course +4 F 76
T11 Kevin Cross  Mont Cascades +4 F 76
T11 Perry Freda  Madawaska +4 F 76
T14 Rick Barkley  Cedar Glen GC +5 F 77
T14 Thomas Critelli  Perth GC +5 F 77
T14 Robert G Irvine  Meadows GC +5 F 77
T14 Dru Lafave  Kanata G&CC +5 F 77
18 Terry Kuzma  Carleton Golf & Yacht +6 F 78
19 Carl Doucette  eQuinelle Golf Club +9 F 81
20 Mike Milks  Smiths Falls +11 F 83
T21 Richard Boyd  Metcalfe – 18 +13 F 85
T21 Peter St. Germain  Larrimac +13 F 85
T23 Jacques Delisle  Gatineau GC +14 F 86
T23 Sack Atwall  Rockland GC +14 F 86
25 Bob Larmand  Roanoke GC +17 F 89
26 Andre Desabrais  Champions Nest GC +25 F 97