Rivermead Senior Men’s Intersectional Team Captures OVGA A Division Title at Ottawa Hunt

Team Rivermead GC, 2019 OVGA Senior Men's Intersectionals (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)

The fifth round of 2019 intersectional play for the Ottawa Valley Golf Association (OVGA) was completed today with 768 golfers representing 64 OVGA Member Clubs participating in senior men’s match play competition at 17 host clubs across the Ottawa Valley for bragging rights as well as the right to move their team up a division with a win.

In the five intersectional rounds sponsored by Golf-O-Max and run by the OVGA this summer, close to 2500 golfers representing their home golf clubs participated in Ottawa Valley Golf Association Intersectional Match Play Competition.

At the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club today, hopes were high that the host club would prevail for the 2nd consecutive year and they came close finishing in second place by nine points behind the Rivermead Golf Club that topped Division “A” with 40 points. Finishing in third place with 26 points was the team from the Kanata Golf & Country Club. The Rideau View team finished in 4th place with 23 points and will move down to Division “B” in 2020 and they will play at Royal Ottawa.

Camelot Golf & Country Club was the winner in “B” Division and they will join Ottawa Hunt and Kanata at the Rivermead Golf Club next year for senior intersectional men’s competition.

Members of the 2019 OVGA “A” Division Championship Team taking home the John Holzman Trophy were Mike Andrews, Andre Bertrand, Claude Boudreault, Guy Charron, Carl Eppstadt, Wayne Harrison, Ken Lafreniere, Brian Long, Wayne Lucky, Joe Pethes, Gord Saikaley and Allan Sutton.

Claiming the maximum six points in their matches at Ottawa Hunt were Rivermead’s Andre Bertrand, Mike Andrews, Gord Saikaley and Ken Lafreniere; Ottawa Hunt’s Dave Shoobert, Lawrence Weinstein and Michael Ritchie; Kanata’s Rick McGrath and Rideau View’s Merv Clost. 

Flagstick Golf Magazine caught up with Rivermead Golf Club Captain Tim McAnulty and we asked him about his team and their 16th OVGA Senior Intersectional “A” Division Championship.

“We have a good group of seniors”, said Mr. McAnulty. “It’s always a thrill to win and it’s good to be bringing the John Holzman Trophy back to Rivermead. We’ve got a bunch of grinders. A few of the guys were down early but they never give up until the last putt is sunk. It’s a strong team with a lot of spirit. There’s a lot of expectation and a lot of pressure on our team and our guys continue to meet the pressure and surmount it. So kudos to them.” 

Since 1990 when the OVGA began its senior intersectional competition, Rivermead leads the way with sixteen “A” Division John Holzman Trophy wins followed by Ottawa Hunt and Hylands with five wins and Rockland (formally Outaouais) with four wins.

This story will be updated with the complete Division results once they are all available.

OVGA Intersectional Sponsor Dru Lafave of Golf-O-Max presents the John Holzman Trophy to Rivermead Golf Club Senior Men’s Intersectional tam Captain Tim McAnulty (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)

Results

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2019 SENIOR MEN’S INTERSECTIONAL TEAM MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS HOMMES SÉNIORS de l’OVGA 2019           
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
September 3, 2019 – le 3 septembre, 2019
SECTION / DIVISION (H) = host / hôte NA = not awarded
APositionPoints
Rivermead140
Ottawa Hunt (H)231
Kanata326
Rideau View423
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
RivermeadAndré Bertrand, Mike Andrews, Gord Saikaley, Ken Lafrenière
Ottawa Hunt (H)Dave Shoobert, Lawrence Weinstein, Michael Ritchie
KanataRick McGrath
Rideau ViewMerv Clost
BPositionPoints
Camelot (H)139
Royal Ottawa232
Rockland325
Hylands424
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Camelot (H)Dan Tenaschuk, Michael Yip
Royal OttawaGord Hoddinot, Ross Heuchan, Richard Brochu
RocklandGaston Payer, Yvan Davidson
HylandsBob Daunais, Tom Hossfeld
CPositionPoints
Carleton144
Buckingham (H)240
Renfrew327
Sand Point49
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
CarletonRob McIntosh, Ray Debutte, Tim Yates, David Wright, Will Loudon
Buckingham (H)Raymond Beaulne, Robert Désormeaux, Pierre Patry, Michel Bérubé
RenfrewLarry Vice
Sand PointNA
DPositionPoints
GreyHawk150
Greensmere (H)229
Mississippi325
Cedarhill416
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
GreyHawkJohn Ferry, Doug MacDonald, Norm Hotte, Mike Hopkins, Jim Crawford, Ken Clark, Dan Tapp
Greensmere (H)Ed Krzyzanowski
MississippiMike Wharton, Sparky Gilbeau
CedarhillNA
EPositionPoints
Brockville (H)149
Prescott241
Upper Canada317
Tecumseh413
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Brockville (H)Klyde Brayton, Ardis Lindsay, Dave Keenleyside, Mike Paquette, Dale Watts
PrescottSteve Cole, Howie Coons, Ken Gardner, J.R. Ryan
Upper CanadaNA
TecumsehNA
FPositionPoints
Hammond (H)141
Smiths Falls230
Pakenham327
Madawaska422
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Hammond (H)Pierre Berthiaume, Charles Bourassa, Rob Valiquette, Danile Lebrun, Willy Walker
Smiths FallsMike Milks, Howard Radford
PakenhamWalt Scott, John Stokes
MadawaskaNA
GPositionPoints
Hautes Plaines (H)150
Algonquin239
Kingsway320
Pembroke411
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Hautes Plaines (H)Yves Gagné, André Deschamps, Rolland Collette, Mario Paradis, Ghislain Duguay
AlgonquinRobert Boisvert, Pierre Laramée
KingswayNA
PembrokeNA
HPositionPoints
Mont Cascades (H)143
Perth239
Mountain Creek328
Glengarry410
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Mont Cascades (H)Ron Boichuk, Bill Parker, Jean Marc Danis
PerthBrent Stevenson, Tom Vickers
Mountain CreekFrank Arecchi
GlengarryNA
lPositionPoints
eQuinelle139
Nationview (H)232
Stittsville325
Vieux Moulins424
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
eQuinelleBob Seely, Ron McLean, Greg Lane, Ian Blacklock, Steve Molaski, Kevin Byrd
Nationview (H)Roy Medagleah
StittsvilleNA
Vieux MoulinsNA
JPositionPoints
Whitetail (H)146
Deep River235
Metcalfe326
Lac Ste Marie413
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Whitetail (H)Jim Rapp, Ron Barrington, Bruce Kuehl
Deep RiverBrock Sanderson,Bob Millar, Ron Grozelle
MetcalfePeter Maxwell
Lac Ste MarieNA
KPositionPoints
Eagle Creek156
Cedar Glen (H)233
Larrimac331
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Eagle CreekDuncan Campbell, Tom Thompson, Rick Clouthier, Pat Stoqua, Tony Crawford, Richard Young, Paul Everette
Cedar Glen (H)Darrell Shelp
LarrimacNA
LPositionPoints
The Meadows152
Falcon Ridge234
Oaks of Cobden (H)322
Amberwood412
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
The MeadowsLarry Lafleur, Richard Marion, Jerry Kreuk, Tony Barrow, Brian Brown, Kerry Boire, Ron Flanagan
Falcon RidgeDave Mitchell, Mike Pion
Oaks of Cobden (H)NA
AmberwoodNA
MPositionPoints
Canadian (H)146
Pine View229
Morrisburg326
Heritage419
Total120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Canadian (H)Mo Perron, Stephen Boss, Ian Treherne, Mark Smith, Tony Gow, Kevin Stone, Gord Scott
Pine ViewDon Wallingford, Tom Fleming
MorrisburgSteve Boucher
HeritageNA
NPositionPoints
Stonebridge (H)129
Gatineau227
Calabogie34
Total60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Stonebridge (H)Kevin Mcmahon, Kin Choi, Owen Kelly, Maurice Belcourt, Bruce Brooks
GatineauSal Gara, Bob Hanna, Bob Brunet, Ricky Coulombe
CalabogieNA
OPositionPoints
Club EG (H)135
Homestead220
Roanoke35
Total60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Club EG (H)Paul Davey, Bob Pépin, Ron Bernard, Paul Crépeau, Craig Leptick, Brian Kebic, Greg McComb, David Rutkay
HomesteadDoug Reeves, Mike Weatherbed
RoanokeNA
PPositionPoints
Champlain (H)134
Manderley220
Crooked Creek36
Total60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Champlain (H)André St-Amour, Jean Larose, Jamie Hunter, Tim Higgins, John Kreuk, Rémi Legros, Brian Stevenson
ManderleyKeith Cooper, René Frey, Barry Gregory
Crooked CreekNA
QPositionPoints
Petawawa130
Casselview218
Dragonfly (H)312
Total60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
PetawawaKim Crawford, Tom Derocher, Bruce Hanna, Stu Saunders
CasselviewMichel Laporte, Michael McNeil
Dragonfly (H)Dan Visneskie, Paul Lafrance