Ottawa Hunt Delivers Win At OVGA Men’s A Intersectionals

On a hot day, things heated up even more on Sunday at the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club as it was the host site for the A Division final for the 2013 Ottawa Valley Golf Association Men’s Intersectionals.

The defending champions successfully staved off their pursuers to maintain possession of the championship trophy.

Full results for all divisions:

 

FINAL RESULTS / RÉSULTATS FINALS – OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION

 

2013 MEN’S INTERSECTIONAL TEAM MATCHES presented by GOLFOMAX /

MATCHS INTERCLUBS des HOMMES de l’OVGA présenté par GOLFOMAX           

Sunday July 14, 2013 / dimanche, le 14 juillet, 2013

                                                                               

SECTION / DIVISION (H: Host / hôte)

 

A                                             Position               Points

Ottawa Hunt (H)               1                              38

Rideau View                      2                              33

Arnprior                               3                              27

Rivermead                          4                              22

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Ottawa Hunt (H):Dallas Clancy, Peter Harrison, Greg Holmes

·         Rideau View:Stephen Fritsch, Paul Spare

·         Arnprior: N/A

·         Rivermead: Stéphane Paré

 

B                                             Position               Points

Smiths Falls (H)                1                              41

Prescott                               2                              29

Camelot                               3                              27

Mississippi                         4                              23

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Smiths Falls (H): Nathan O’Neill, Jeff McGrath

·         Prescott: Jeremy Boyd, Kyle Lavery

·         Camelot: Pat O’Rourke, Scott Ray, Russ Passmore

·         Mississippi: Pat Murphy

 

C                                             Position               Points

Royal Ottawa (H)              1                              38

GreyHawk                           2                              36

Kanata                                  3                              33

Outaouais                           4                              13

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Royal Ottawa (H): Claude Thivierge

·         GreyHawk : Jim Crawford, Carter Trevisani

·         Kanata : Peter Wilenius, Peter Sheddler, Doug Guy, Ron McWade

·         Outaouais: N/A

 

D                                             Position               Points 

Hylands (H)                        1                              42

Carleton                              2                              36                          

Pakenham                          T3                           21

Tecumseh                           T3                           21

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Hylands (H): Joe Gamble, Mike Sutherland, Michel Perreault, Barry Gould

·         Carleton: Kevin Lemenchick, Brian Fritsch, John Taylor, Elliott Riddell

·         Pakenham: N/A

·         Tecumseh: Samuel Pageau

 

E                                              Position               Points 

Pembroke                           1                              44

Buckingham (H)                2                              38

Perth                                     3                              33

Renfrew                               4                              5

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Pembroke: Ray Evans, Jason Shreenan, Jason Robertson, Mark Swansburg

·         Buckingham (H): Pierre Patry, Yannick Auger, Fabien Pilon

·         Perth: Kevin Bellamy, Tom Critelli, Mike Fielding

·         Renfrew: N/A

 

F                                              Position               Points

Greensmere                      1                              28

Vieux Moulins (H)           T2                           16

Kingsway                             T2                           16                                                          

 

4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:

·         Greensmere: Bill McGarvie, Craig Dicks, Lucas Kamps, Darren Forbes

·         Vieux Moulins (H): Rick St. Denis

·         Kingsway: Jean-Louis St. Denis, Mike Holt, Rolland Dupuis

 

G                                             Position               Points

Cedarhill (H)                      1                              38

Madawaska                        2                              35

Mountain Creek               3                              28

Glengarry                            4                              19

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Cedarhill (H): Ross McEwen, Brad Myers

·         Madawaska: Bob Carty, Gary Grainger, Perry Freda

·         Mountain Creek: Paul Petrie, Ed Kollesh, Éric Cormier

·         Glengarry: Jared Dandy

 

H                                             Position               Points

Hautes Plaines                  1                              49

Mont Cascades (H)          2                              29

Hammond                           3                              23

Deep River                         4                              19

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Hautes Plaines : Phil Kennis, Maxim D’Aoust, Luc Bienvenue, James Labelle, Martin Mayrand

·         Mont Cascades (H) : Jean-Marc Danis

·         Hammond : N/A

·         Deep River : Mallory Gasman

 

I                                               Position               Points

Upper Canada                   1                              46

Metcalfe (H)                      2                              32

Cedar Glen                         3                              25

Emerald Links                    4                              17

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Upper Canada: Claude Desilets, Terry Gove, Tom Thompson, Lance Lepage, Jamie Scott

·         Metcalfe (H): Theo Stoppels

·         Cedar Glen: Dave Summers, Kurtis Barkley

·         Emerald Links: Jim Oakley

 

J                                              Position               Points

Algonquin                           1                              47

Canadian (H)                      2                              45

Petawawa                           3                              15

Royal Papineau                4                              13

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Algonquin: Éric Gauthier, Mathieu, Monette, Sébastien Constantineau, Brad Hicks, Ryan Woodhouse

·         Canadian (H): Jérome Mizon, Alex Mizon, Ryan Turner

·         Petawawa: N/A

·         Royal Papineau: N/A

 

 

K                                             Position               Points

Eagle Creek                        1                              50

Nationview (H)                 2                              25 (won playoff / vainqueur en élimination)

Glen Mar                             3                              25

Copperdale                        4                              20

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Eagle Creek: Pat Stoqua, Paul Hoban, Terry O’Sullivan, Paul Guerette, Ian Curry, Can McWade, Kyle Koski

·         Nationview (H): Marc Éthier

·         Glen Mar: Bill Coulter

·         Copperdale: Joe Fraser

 

L                                              Position               Points

Iroquois (H)                        1                              55

Roanoke                              2                              30

Calabogie                            3                              23

Champions Nest              4                              12

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Iroquois (H): Doug Blad, Maurice Kolff, Jamie Hartle, Bob Mann, Dave Cherry, Paul McCaslin, Les Gilmour, Randy Casselman

·         Roanoke: Pat Duguay

·         Calabogie: Ray Holder

·         Champions Nest: N/A

 

M                                            Position               Points

Brockville                            1                              58

Lombard Glen                   2                              33

Dragonfly (H)                     3                              22

Larrimac                               4                              7

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Brockville: Ryan McFadden, Rob Charbonneau, Dustin Payne, Jeff Severson, Mike Paquette, Dale Watts, Mike O’Reilly, Adam Folco

·         Lombard Glen: N/A

·         Dragonfly (H): N/A

·         Larrimac: N/A

 

N                                             Position               Points

Oaks of Cobden (H)        1                              48

Falcon Ridge                      2                              44

Bearbrook                           T3                           14

Mont Ste. Marie               T3                           14

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Oaks of Cobden (H): George Bérubé, Rick Buttle, Hank Sukkel, Rob Birtch, Rob Arcand, Gord Weatherall

·         Falcon Ridge: John Burke, Gabe Louli, Jerry Stewart

·         Bearbrook: N/A

·         Mont Ste. Marie: Stan Hogan

 

O                                             Position               Points

Whitetail (H)                     1                              33

Rideau Glen                       2                              16

Morrisburg                         3                              11

 

4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:

·         Whitetail (H): Brian Leach, Darrell Trimm, Jamie Anderson, Gary Pettigrew, Terry Crane, Art Cullaton

·         Rideau Glen: Jean-Marc Dionne, Wayne Medaglia

·         Morrisburg : Ron Lapier

 

P                                             Position               Points

Stonebridge (H)               1                              54

Heritage                              2                              30

Irish Hills                             3                              21

Homestead                        4                              15

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         Stonebridge (H): Kevin Brennan, Brett Bison, Brian Windle, Scott Meikle, Dennis Dunster, Jay Webb, Brad Musclow, Bill Roderick

·         Heritage: Vic Bourgeois

·         Irish Hills: Jared Semenchuk

·         Homestead: N/A

 

Q                                             Position               Points

eQuinelle (H)                    1                              52

Manderley                          2                              34

Pineview                             3                              26

Casselview                         4                              8

 

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

·         eQuinelle (H): Tim Keonne, Pat Price, Sean Miller, Stuart Muirhead, Gerry Adamson, Ben Braymen

·         Manderley: Mike Raginold, Rodd Lamarche

·         Pineview: N/A

·         Casselview: N/A