OVGA Champions Play GreyHawk Courses

OVGA Tournament of Club Champions Francine Beauchamp, Colleen Hache, Lise Jubinville and Sandra Chenard (Photo - Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)
OVGA Tournament of Club Champions Ron McWade, Dwight Reinhart and Dale Walker. Missing from picture is Luc Rouleau (Photo - Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)
OVGA Tournament of Club Champions Ron McWade, Dwight Reinhart and Dale Walker. Missing from picture is Luc Rouleau (Photo – Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)

The final event in the Ottawa Valley Golf Association Golf Schedule for both men and women was held yesterday at the GreyHawk Golf Club in the south end of the City of Ottawa. With 36 holes, the ClubLink course was perfect for the full field of OVGA Club Champions in “A”, “B”, “C” and Senior Divisions.

Even though a steady diet of liquid sunshine slowed the fields down, participants presented soggy scorecards to the score-tables with smiles on their faces.

Three scorecards were notably marked with a hole-in-one by Eleanor Boire from Roanoke, Michael Berube from Nationview and Ron McWade from Kanata. This is a first for the OVGA as there have been occasional aces but never three in one competition.

The Women’s competition was played on the Predator Course and Carleton Golf & Yacht Club’s Lise Jubinville was the winner in “A” Division with her score of 75. “B” Division honours were won by Greensmere’s Colleen Hache with a score of 89 after a one-hole playoff in the rain with Mississippi’s Gayle Stanley. The “C” Division Tournament of Club Champions was Hylands Sandra Chenard with a score of 96 and Senior honours were won by Camelot’s Francine Beauchamp with her score of 78.

OVGA Tournament of Club Champions Francine Beauchamp, Colleen Hache, Lise Jubinville and Sandra Chenard (Photo - Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)
OVGA Tournament of Club Champions Francine Beauchamp, Colleen Hache, Lise Jubinville and Sandra Chenard (Photo – Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)

Playing on the Talon Course, Eagle Creek’s Dwight Reinhart posted the low score of the day with a 6-under-par score of 66 in winning “A” Division. Prescott’s Dale Walker posted a 76 to win “B” Division and “C” Division was won with a score of 83 by Camelot’s Luc Rouleau. Aided by his 5th hole in one, Kanata’s Ron McWade was the winner in the senior division with the only other under par score of 70.

OVGA President Tom Hossfeld thanked ClubLink for providing a perfect venue for the OVGA Tournament of Club Champions and their support of OVGA events throughout the year. He also thanked the OVGA volunteers, rules officials and tournament co-ordinators Marc Ffrench and Dianne Illingworth for providing a rewarding golf season for OVGA competitors. Mr. Hossfeld also congratulated all of the Club Champions in attendance for winning on their home courses to gain entry into this season ending Championship.

Scores:

Mens ‘A’

1 Dwight Reinhart  Eagle Creek GC -6 F 66
T2 Phil Patterson  Prescott +3 F 75
T2 Mark Mackay  Rideau View GC +3 F 75
T2 Owen Henry  eQuinelle Golf Club +3 F 75
T5 Taylor Collins  Sand Point GC +4 F 76
T5 Dave Peters  Perth Links O’Tay +4 F 76
T5 Aaron Bruce  Metcalfe G&CC +4 F 76
T5 Toban Verdun  Deep River Golf Club +4 F 76
T9 Steve Houle  Kanata G&CC +5 F 77
T9 Nikolai Tolstoy  Rivermead GC +5 F 77
11 Derek Maclean  GlenMar GCC +7 F 79
T12 Alain Breton  Hautes Plaines +10 F 82
T12 Dominic Gauthier  Algonquin +10 F 82
T12 Jonah O’Connor  Renfrew GC +10 F 82
T12 Tom Fleming  Pine View GC +10 F 82
16 Stewart Saunders  Petawawa Golf +14 F 86
T17 Pat Duguay  Roanoke GC +15 F 87
T17 Jean Marc Dionne  Nationview GC +15 F 87
19 Stephen Moon  Larrimac +16 F 88
20 Steve Hambrook  Camelot G & CC +20 F 92
21 Rob Moore  Oaks of Cobden +25 F 97

Men’s ‘B’

1 Dale Walker  Prescott +4 F 76
T2 Jake Fleming  Cedarhill +5 F 77
T2 Michel Yip  Camelot G & CC +5 F 77
T4 Craig Whitten  Eagle Creek GC +7 F 79
T4 Peter Drevniok  Larrimac +7 F 79
6 Walt Scott  Pakenham Highlands GC +8 F 80
7 Nigel Selig  Pine View GC +9 F 81
8 Joey Publow  Perth GC +10 F 82
9 Chris Huhta  Petawawa Golf +12 F 84
T10 Mark Smith  Canadian G&CC +13 F 85
T10 Rick McGrath  Lombard Glen G&CC +13 F 85
T12 Adam Olsheski  Roanoke GC +14 F 86
T12 Marc Rolland  Glengarry +14 F 86
T14 Bryan Murphy  Gatineau GC +15 F 87
T14 Chuck Maguire  Mississippi +15 F 87
16 Winston Kinnaird  eQuinelle Golf Club +16 F 88
T17 Dave Short  Greensmere G&CC +17 F 89
T17 Frank Pecora  Madawaska +17 F 89
19 Warren Brown  Meadows GC +18 F 90
T20 Gérard Carle  Algonquin +21 F 93
T20 Tim Ritskes  Nationview GC +21 F 93
T20 Sheridan Harvey  Champions Nest GC +21 F 93
T20 Lucien Bellefeuille  Glengarry +21 F 93
T24 Scott Harrison  Falcon Ridge GC +23 F 95
T24 Richard Boyd  Metcalfe – 18 +23 F 95
26 Gary Beatty  GreyHawk GC +26 F 98

Men’s ‘C’

1 Luc Rouleau  Camelot G & CC +11 F 83
2 Chris Hogg  Carleton Golf & Yacht +16 F 88
T3 James Stephen  Greensmere G&CC +22 F 94
T3 Cliff Chayer  Prescott +22 F 94
T5 Mike Berube  Nationview GC +23 F 95
T5 Ken Doussept  Canadian G & CC – West +23 F 95
T7 Dave Craig  Pakenham Highlands GC +25 F 97
T7 Pierre Aubry  Hautes Plaines +25 F 97
9 Jeff Lavigne  Lombard Glen G&CC +27 F 99
10 Ray Thomas  Mississippi +31 F 103
11 David Van Hoof  Petawawa Golf +32 F 104
12 Steve Wilson  Madawaska +35 F 107
13 Richard Green  Mont Cascades +61 F 133

Men’s Seniors

1 Ron McWade  Kanata G&CC -2 F 70
2 Thomas Ritelli  Perth GC +1 F 73
3 Lyle Alexander  Greensmere G&CC +2 F 74
4 Robert G Irvine  Meadows GC +3 F 75
5 Scott Ray  Camelot G & CC +4 F 76
T6 Stan Hogan  Mont Ste-Marie +5 F 77
T6 Mark Papousek  Pakenham Highlands GC +5 F 77
T8 Michel Bérubé  Tecumseh +6 F 78
T8 Ken Clark  GreyHawk GC +6 F 78
T8 Rob Warren  Renfrew GC +6 F 78
T8 Bill Carisse  Metcalfe GC +6 F 78
T8 Ray DeButte  Carleton Golf & Yacht +6 F 78
T8 Bill Mason  Mississippi +6 F 78
T14 Ron Dolinki  Smiths Falls +7 F 79
T14 Don McIntosh  Prescott +7 F 79
T14 Roger Lebrun  Roanoke GC +7 F 79
T14 Greg Nezan  Cedarhill +7 F 79
T18 Gordon Walton  Lombard Glen G&CC +8 F 80
T18 Klyde Brayton  Brockville CC +8 F 80
T18 Perry Freda  Madawaska +8 F 80
T21 Rick Barkley  Cedar Glen GC +10 F 82
T21 Robert Hanna  Gatineau GC +10 F 82
T21 Andre Barbe  Algonquin +10 F 82
T24 Gerry Adamson  eQuinelle Golf Club +11 F 83
T24 Peter Jones  Mont Cascades +11 F 83
T24 Gary Graham  Nation View +11 F 83
27 Steve Moore  GlenMar GCC +12 F 84
28 Ted Koolwine  Champions Nest GC +17 F 89
29 Luc Guerin  Kingsway Park +18 F 90

Women’s ‘A’

1 Lise Jubinville  Carleton Golf & Yacht +3 F 75
2 Kristin Ranieri  Rideau View GC +4 F 76
3 Maureen Dunnigan  Madawaska +7 F 79
4 Diane Dolan  Casselview +7 F 79
5 Nicole Imken  Outaouais GC +10 F 82
6 Danielle Dénommé  Algonquin +10 F 82
7 Brenda Fawcett  Eagle Creek GC +10 F 82
8 Danielle Pépin  Tecumseh +10 F 82
9 Angie Reaney  Lombard Glen G&CC +10 F 82
10 Lilian Klekner-Alt  Camelot G & CC +10 F 82
11 Christine Quaile  Metcalfe – 18 +11 F 83
12 Kimberly Simard  Greensmere G&CC +12 F 84
13 Chloe Wilson  Mississippi +12 F 84
14 Pam Yakabuskie  Deep River Golf Club +15 F 87
15 Diana Wilhelm  Eagle Creek GC +15 F 87
16 Linda Tabbert  Oaks of Cobden +15 F 87
17 Haley Yerxa  Meadows GC +16 F 88
18 Mary Jo Gerritse  Smiths Falls +18 F 90
19 Sharon Visitor  Champions Nest GC +18 F 90
20 Kelly Murphy  Pakenham Highlands GC +18 F 90
21 Myrto Mailloux  Kingsway Park +30 F 102
22 Joan Martin  Roanoke GC +30 F 102

Women’s ‘B’

1 Colleen Hache  Greensmere G&CC (p) +17 F 89
2 Gayle Stanley  Mississippi +17 F 89
3 Michele Bourque  Rivermead GC +19 F 91
4 Louise Lamarche  GreyHawk GC +20 F 92
5 Sheila Bush  Cedar Glen GC +20 F 92
6 Eleanor Boire  Roanoke GC +20 F 92
7 Jean Stevenson  Carleton Golf & Yacht +20 F 92
8 Susan Blanchard  Brockville CC +20 F 92
9 Gretchen Devlin  Oaks of Cobden +20 F 92
10 Yvette Wu  Hautes Plaines +21 F 93
11 Debra McLaren  Perth Links O’Tay +21 F 93
12 Micheline Leclerc  Club de golf Outaouais +21 F 93
13 Heather Lockett  Metcalfe GC +22 F 94
14 Brandie Hill  Rideau View GC +22 F 94
15 Kim Helem  Lombard Glen G&CC +23 F 95
16 Anna Krejcova  Ottawa Hunt & GC +24 F 96
17 Paula Thebarge  Camelot G & CC +25 F 97
18 Colleen Fox  Nation View +25 F 97
19 Rita Blattman  Royal Ottawa GC +26 F 98
20 Helene Hahn  Petawawa Golf +27 F 99
21 Paulette Cogliati  Larrimac +28 F 100
22 Diane Dafoe  Pembroke +28 F 100
23 Gisele Savoie  GlenMar GCC +28 F 100
24 Gail Clayton-Brown  Amberwood Village G&CC +28 F 100
25 Joanne Flegg  Smiths Falls +28 F 100
26 Susan Wimperis  Madawaska +30 F 102
27 Cheryl Boyd  Prescott +30 F 102
28 Patti Henry  eQuinelle Golf Club +32 F 104
29 Cindy Whitehead  Eagle Creek GC +33 F 105
30 Lise Ryan  Algonquin +34 F 106

Women’s ‘C’

1 Sandra Chenard  Hylands Golf Club +24 F 96
2 Terry Beaune  Roanoke GC +25 F 97
3 Joyce Treboutat  GlenMar GCC +27 F 99
4 Shannon McCauley  Deep River Golf Club +29 F 101
5 Joanne Laroche  Hautes Plaines +30 F 102
6 Candace Burns  Champions Nest GC +31 F 103
7 Fran Maguire  Mississippi +33 F 105
8 Carolyn Milford  Oaks of Cobden +34 F 106
T9 Viola Cameron  Madawaska +35 F 107
T9 Linda Lumsden  Brockville CC +35 F 107
T11 Diane Miller  eQuinelle Golf Club +36 F 108
T11 Lorraine Gravel  Algonquin +36 F 108
T11 Patricia Taylor  Carleton Golf & Yacht +36 F 108
T11 Catherine Wright  Prescott +36 F 108
T15 Dylann Sumara  Lombard Glen G&CC +37 F 109
T15 Claire Mulvihill  Canadian G&CC +37 F 109
17 Jill Mallory  Larrimac +38 F 110
18 Marie-Thérèse Fournier  Rivermead GC +39 F 111
19 Jane Fitzpatrick  Rideau View GC +40 F 112
20 Julie Neukomm  Nationview GC +41 F 113
21 Marie Williams  Club de golf Outaouais +42 F 114
22 Yvette Theriault  Royal Ottawa GC +43 F 115
23 Susan Hawley  Metcalfe G&CC +44 F 116
24 Hana Bland  GreyHawk GC +47 F 119
25 Patricia Lee  Renfrew GC +49 F 121

Women’s Seniors

1 Francine Beauchamp  Camelot G & CC +6 F 78
2 Roxanne Gagné  Larrimac +7 F 79
3 Colleen Seabrook  Mississippi +8 F 80
4 Joanne Corby  Greensmere G&CC +9 F 81
5 Diane Brazeau  Tecumseh +9 F 81
6 Diane Mansfield  Hautes Plaines +9 F 81
7 Karin Lofstrom  GreyHawk GC- Predator +11 F 83
8 Brenda Pilon  Carleton Golf & Yacht +13 F 85
9 Nelly Van Berlo  eQuinelle Golf Club +13 F 85
10 Marilyn Everett  Madawaska +13 F 85
11 Sue Roman  Pembroke +16 F 88
12 Sandra Chisholm  Rideau View GC +16 F 88
13 JoAnn Collett  GlenMar GCC +17 F 89
14 Nancy McWade-Morley  Deep River Golf Club +17 F 89
15 Loretta Hennessy  Oaks of Cobden +21 F 93
16 Chris Gray  Smiths Falls +22 F 94
17 Dianne Dunleavy  Nationview GC +23 F 95
18 Yasuko Goto  Amberwood Village G&CC +24 F 96
19 Sandra McNabb  Roanoke GC +27 F 99
20 Belle Maidment  Lombard Glen G&CC +27 F 99
21 Patricia Branchaud  Club de golf Outaouais +30 F 102
22 Deborah Jacobsen  GlenMar GCC +33 F 105