Prescott Golf Club Hosts OVGA City & District Junior Championships

The Prescott Golf Club, 18th hole approach
The Prescott Golf Club, 18th hole approach
The Prescott Golf Club, 18th hole approach

The weather Gods favoured participants in the Ottawa Valley Golf Association (OVGA) City & District Junior Championships held at the Prescott Golf Club in Prescott, Ontario. Bright skies and hot temperatures with an off and on breeze ensured junior golfers were loading up on water and other liquids during their round of golf.

Normally a two-day event, the OVGA had to shorten the championship to one day because of scheduling problems. So this year it was one game to decide the eight champions in play.

Junior titles were won by Mississippi’s Chloe Wilson and Carleton Golf & Yacht Club’s Jared Coyle. Winners in the Juvenile Division were Royal Ottawa’s Megan MacGregor-Coste and Kanata’s Cameron Belanger. The Bantam Champions are Isabella Landry from Royal Ottawa and Kanata’s Alex Brisebois. Pee Wee titles were won by Rivermead’s Madeleine Pytura and Smiths Falls James Newton.

Although only eight OVGA junior golfers emerged as champions, all of the participants can be credited for giving their best efforts.

Thanks also to the Prescott Golf Club and their members for giving up the day for junior golf and thanks also go out to the officials from the Ottawa Valley Golf Association for their organizing efforts before and during another successful Junior City & District Championship.

Next up for the OVGA Juniors is the Medal / Match Play Championship at the Gatineau Golf Club.

/ Joe McLean @FlagstickJoe

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Leaderboards

Junior Boys

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Jared Coyle  Carleton Golf & Yacht +1 F 71
2 Braden Wheeler  Perth GC +2 F 72
3 Shawn Patterson  Prescott +2 F 72
4 Nicholas Workun  Camelot G & CC +7 F 77
5 Nicholas Brisebois  Kanata G&CC +8 F 78
6 Keenan McPhail  Kanata G&CC +11 F 81
7 Joe Marsh  Eagle Creek GC +12 F 82
8 Julian Myers  Eagle Creek GC +12 F 82
9 Brendan Kuffner  The Royal Ottawa GC +13 F 83
10 Nicolas Valiquette  Cornwall +13 F 83
11 Austin Bell  Carleton Golf & Yacht +13 F 83
12 Yagiz Tuna  Brockville CC +13 F 83
13 Tyler Epp  Rideau View GC +15 F 85
14 Scott Jensen  Mississippi +16 F 86
15 David Iaderosa  Hylands Golf Club +16 F 86
16 Thomas Cox  Camelot G & CC +17 F 87
17 Michael Gorjup  Ottawa Hunt & GC +18 F 88
18 Branden Fasken  Kanata G&CC +20 F 90
19 Abraham Awada  Kanata G&CC +21 F 91
20 Zachary Paulin  Whitetail +25 F 95
21 Wade Kenny  Kanata G&CC +27 F 97

Junior Girls

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Chloe Wilson  Mississippi +10 F 81
2 Vivian Sasova  Rivermead GC +35 F 106
Juvenile Boys
Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Cameron Belanger  Kanata G&CC +5 F 75
2 Hunter McGee  Kanata G&CC +8 F 78
3 Logan Henry  eQuinelle Golf Club +9 F 79
4 Max Dragon  The Royal Ottawa GC +10 F 80
T5 Alexandre Lefebvre  Camelot G & CC +11 F 81
T5 Adam Dufour  Pine View GC +11 F 81
T5 Connor Noonan  Kanata G&CC +11 F 81
T8 Salvatore Guido  Rideau View GC +12 F 82
T8 Dylan Pudrycki  Kanata G&CC +12 F 82
T10 Tahir Shamji  Rideau View GC +13 F 83
T10 Malcolm Simpson  Carleton Golf & Yacht +13 F 83
T10 Quinn Arial  Camelot G & CC +13 F 83
T13 David Denis  Hylands Golf Club +14 F 84
T13 Daniel Hinke  Kanata G&CC +14 F 84
T15 Jack York +15 F 85
T15 Matt Andersen  Hylands Golf Club +15 F 85
17 Tyler Read  Brockville CC +16 F 86
18 Zachary Awada  Kanata G&CC +18 F 88
19 William Collins  Rideau View GC +19 F 89
20 Curtis Aldrich  Rideau View GC +25 F 95
Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Megan MacGregor-Coste  The Royal Ottawa GC +14 F 85
2 Florence Leduc  Hautes Plaines +18 F 89
3 Karianne Lefebvre  Camelot G & CC +19 F 90
4 Gabrielle Landriault  Summerheights Golf Links +24 F 95
Bantam Boys
Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Alexander Brisebois  Kanata G&CC +5 F 75
2 Brayden Valiquette  Cornwall +6 F 76
3 Johnathan Rivington  Perth Golf Course +7 F 77
4 Mikael Pageau  Tecumseh +8 F 78
5 Matthieu Massicotte  Rivermead GC +11 F 81
T6 Aiden Coyle  Carleton Golf & Yacht +12 F 82
T6 Will Bellamy  Perth Golf Course +12 F 82
T8 Ben Miles  Kanata G&CC +13 F 83
T8 Romi Dilawri  The Royal Ottawa GC +13 F 83
T10 Ty Rouse  Eagle Creek GC +14 F 84
T10 Jocelyn Ménard  GreyHawk GC +14 F 84
12 Jared Berry  Kanata G&CC +15 F 85
13 Zachary Wylie  Kanata G&CC +17 F 87
14 Xavier Lahaie  Tecumseh +18 F 88
T15 Daniel Ryan  Rideau View GC +19 F 89
T15 Thomas Wren  Carleton Golf & Yacht +19 F 89
T15 Jacob Larocque  Rivermead GC +19 F 89
T15 Caelan Sammy  Stonebridge GC +19 F 89
T19 Gregory Schaepper  Mountain Creek +20 F 90
T19 Johnny Howie  Greensmere G&CC +20 F 90
21 Nicholas Bohac  Kanata G&CC +28 F 98

Bantam Girls

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Isabella Landry  The Royal Ottawa GC +22 F 93
2 Chelsea Fracke  Kanata G&CC +26 F 97

Pee-Wee Boys

Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 James Newton  Smiths Falls +18 F 88
2 Ellis Kinnaird  Mississippi +20 F 90
3 Cameron Bastodkar  Rideau View GC +20 F 90
4 Mathieu Lafontaine  Harwood +21 F 91
5 Dylan MacLeod  Mississippi +24 F 94
6 Connor Elliot  Hylands Golf Club +28 F 98
7 William Simard  Tecumseh +71 F 141
Pee-Wee Girls
Pos Player +/- Thru Total
1 Madeleine Pytura  Rivermead GC +30 F 101
2 Isabella Ferguson  eQuinelle Golf Club +39 F 110