Rivermead Senior Men Make It Three In A Row – Win OVGA Senior Men’s Intersectionals

Rivermead OVGA Senior Men's Intersectionals Team 2017 (Photo: Joe McLean)

The Rivermead Golf Club Senior Men’s Intersectional Team won their third consecutive Senior “A” Division Intersectional today at the Kanata Golf & Country Club. They hoisted the John Holzman Memorial Trophy donated by Flagstick Golf Magazine. A rule in the Ottawa Valley Golf Association only allows Clubs to host for two consecutive years so even though they had won twice at Rivermead, they had to go on the road to compete this year.

The OVGA Senior Intersectionals are sponsored by Golf-O-Max and the “A” Division location didn’t seem to matter to the Rivermead Team as they put in a strong showing and ended up with 44 out of a possible 60 points in their matches. Host Club Kanata finished second with 33 points, ahead of Hylands with 26 and Rideau View with 17

Members of the winning Rivermead Team and their point totals are Guy Charron (alt), Murray Kuntz (alt), Jim Gilroy (4), Andre Bertrand (6), Bob Bissonnette (5), Bertrand Gignac (0), Wayne Harrison (6), Mike Andrews (5), Robert Fugere (2), Richard Brochu (6), Gord Saikaley (4) and Larry Morin (6).

Also winning all of their matches and taking the maximum 6 points were Kanata’s Rick McGrath, Hylands Tom MacDonald along with Colin Harding and Tom Larocque from Rideau View.

Rivermead will host Kanata Golf & Country Club and Hylands Golf Club along with Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club, the “B” Division winners of the OVGA Senior Intersectionals in 2018.

Camelot Golf & Country Club will play host to Rockland Golf Club (3rd place in “B” Division), Rideau View Golf Club (4th place in “A” Division) and Carleton Golf & Yacht Club (“C” Division Winner) in the “B” Division of the OVGA Senior Intersectionals in 2018.

Division Results

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2017 SENIOR MEN’S INTERSECTIONAL TEAM MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS HOMMES SÉNIORS de l’OVGA 2017
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
SECTION / DIVISION   (H) = host / hôte
A Position Points
Rivermead (H) 1 44
Kanata 2 33
Hylands 3 26
Rideau View 4 17
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Rivermead (H) André Bertrand, Wayne Harrison, Richard Brochu, Larry Morin
Kanata Rick McGrath
Hylands Tom MacDonald
Rideau View Colin Harding, Tom Larocque
B Position Points
Ottawa Hunt (H) 1 41
Camelot 2 34
Rockland 3 29
Renfrew 4 16
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Ottawa Hunt (H) M. Ritchie, C. Jones, B. Holmes
Camelot R. Pees, B. Banning, S. Ray
Rockland B. Carbonnette, G. Payer
Renfrew S. Mulvihill
C Position Points
Carleton 1 41
Mississippi (H) 2 39
Royal Ottawa 3 34
Tecumseh 4 6
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Carleton Dave Shillington, Steve Lydall, Brian Fritsch, Dave Wright
Mississippi (H) Rick Udall, Fred Hunter, Peter Beerli
Royal Ottawa Ross Heuchan, Ron Batt, Dan Baldwin
Tecumseh NA
D Position Points
Buckingham 1 37
Sand Point 2 36
Cedarhill (H) 3 29
Pakenham 4 18
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Buckingham (H) G. Lemay, D. Perras, M. Bérubé
Sand Point Peter Duffy, John Ackenhurst, Craig Lynch
Cedarhill Greg Nezan, Marty Wells
Pakenham NA
E Position Points
Greensmere (H) 1 49
GreyHawk 2 30
Prescott 3 23
Smiths Falls 4 18
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Greensmere (H) Bill McGarvie, Frank Krasnicki, Richard Lauzon, John Downing, Tony Stuckless, Lyle Alexander
GreyHawk NA
Prescott NA
Smiths Falls Mike Miles
F Position Points
Brockville 1 37
Upper Canada 2 34
Hammond 3 26
Perth (H) 4 23
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Brockville Ardis Lindsay, Ray Lumsden, Klyde Brayton
Upper Canada Jim Beckstead, Doug Patterson, John Beddingford, Brian Holland
Hammond Sylvain Robichaud
Perth (H) Tom Critelli
G Position Points
Pembroke 1 43
Madawaska 2 37
Kingsway (H) 3 26
Glengarry 4 14
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Pembroke Terry Picard, Ron Cleveland, Rick Troutman
Madawaska Blake Wimperis, Garry Grainger, Perry Freda
Kingsway (H) Jacques Dorion
Glengarry Maurice Deguire
H Position Points
Hautes Plaines (H) 1 56
Algonquin 2 38
Stittsville 3 14
Deep River 4 12
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Hautes Plaines (H) Denis Anka, Rolland Collette, Pierre Beaulne, John Van DenHanenberg, Marcel Déry, Ghislain Duguay, Marc Papasodord, Stéphane Racine
Algonquin NA
Stittsville NA
Deep River NA
l Position Points
Mont Cascades (H) 1 41
Nationview 2 30
Vieux Moulins 3 28
Metcalfe 4 21
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Mont Cascades (H) Jay Morrison, Brian Crawford, Peter Jones, Ron Boychuk, Kevin Cross
Nationview John Anderson
Vieux Moulins Louis Gauvreau, Moe Proulx
Metcalfe Ken Somers
J Position Points
Mountain Creek (H) 1 55
Whitetail 2 38
Lombard Glen 3 15
Amberwood 4 12
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Mountain Creek (H) Denis Tessier, Stu Muir, Gary Croucher, Bryan Gormley, Paul Petrie, Jim Grenier, Wayne Deschamps
Whitetail Jim Rapp
Lombard Glen NA
Amberwood NA
K Position Points
eQuinelle 1 49
Cedar Glen (H) 2 35
Larrimac 3 26
Champions Nest 4 10
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
eQuinelle Winston Kinnaird, Kelly Kennedy, Carl Doucette, Marc Payment
Cedar Glen (H) Darrell Shelp, Larry Harper, Dave Bird, Rick Barkley
Larrimac NA
Champions Nest NA
L Position Points
Mont Ste Marie 1 47
Falcon Ridge (H) 2 43
Oaks of Cobden 3 17
Morrisburg 4 13
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Mont Ste Marie Mike Dollack, Ray Labonté, Luc Désormeaux, Don Cotterman, Stan Hogan
Falcon Ridge (H) Ron Page, David Mitchell, Stephen Brown
Oaks of Cobden NA
Morrisburg NA
M Position Points
Eagle Creek (H) 1 46 tie-breaker
The Meadows 2 46
Canadian 3 14 tie-breaker
Summerheights 4 14
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Eagle Creek (H) Tom Thompson, Rick Cloutier, Tony Crawford, Richard Stone, Richard Young, Paul Guerette
The Meadows Ed Sloot, Jay Barclay, Larry Lafleur, Bob Anderson,
Canadian NA
Summerheights NA
N Position Points
Heritage (H) 1 49
Pine View 2 46
Calabogie 3 18
Roanoke 4 7
Total 120
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Heritage (H) Michel Boudreau, Greg Jarvo, Pete Mehissis, Dan O’Rourke, Vic Bourgeois
Pine View Cecil Singh, Daniel Doré, Ken Fleming, Randy McGee
Calabogie NA
Roanoke NA
O Position Points
Stonebridge 1 28
Gatineau (H) 2 24
Emerald Links 3 8
Total 60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Stonebridge Pat Higgins, Brian Windle, John Hunt, Glenn Kennedy
Gatineau (H) Pierre Vaillantcourt
Emerald Links Peter  Mackinnon
P Position Points
Club EG (H) 1 23
Homestead 2 22
Casselview 3 15
Total 60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Club EG (H) John Gough, Brian Morris, Fred Richardson, Daniel Crépau
Homestead NA
Casselview Francis Lalonde, Michael McNeil, Daniel Conway, Louis Brazeau, Damien Morin
Q Position Points
Champlain 1 29
Crooked Creek (H) 2 21
Dragonfly 3 10
Total 60
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Champlain Sam Pantuso, Tim Higgins Brian Samson
Crooked Creek (H) Bob Flood, Art Cowan.
Dragonfly Don Vinneski