fbpx

Rivermead Seniors Win “A” Division of OVGA Intersectionals

The winning team from Rivermead (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick)
The winning team from Rivermead (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick)
The 2015 OVGA Senior Men’s Intersectionals winning team from Rivermead (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick)

In 1990, the Ottawa Valley Golf Association introduced the Senior Intersectionals to complement their successful regular program. Since then, only 4 OVGA Golf Clubs have had their teams hoist the John Holzman Championship Trophy donated by Flagstick Golf Magazine in “A” Division and they were all playing at for the title (presented by Golf-O-Max) at the Rivermead golf club in 2015.

Hylands teams have won 5 times, Ottawa Hunt and Outaouais four times and Rivermead with their win today have won 13 times.

With 7 players finished from all teams it looked like a battle between Outaouais with 27 points and Rivermead with 25. But as the old expression goes, “It’s never over ’til the fat lady sings”. Hylands at that point had 20 points and they put on a charge to finish in a tie for 2nd place with Outaouais with 32 points. The last three players for Rivermead picked up 14 points and Rivermead took first place with 39 points. The team from the Ottawa Hunt finished in 4th place with 17 points and will be relegated to “B” Division in 2016.

Members of the winning Rivermead Team were Wayne Lucky, Jim Gilroy, Ross Gillies, Art Perron, Mike Andrews, Claude Theberge, Bob Bissonette, Serge Carriere, Ken Lafreniere, Joe Pethes, Richard Brochu and Gord Saikaley.

Six point winners were Rivermead’s Bob Bissonette and Serge Carriere, Hylands Tom MacDonald and Joe Mochilan and Lloyd Smith, Peter Lys and Fred Hudson from Outaouais.

Congratulations to all 744 players of the 62 OVGA Clubs who participated in 16 Divisions and the hundreds of players who tried to qualify for their Club Teams.

Full Results

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION

2015 SENIOR MEN’S INTERSECTIONAL TEAM MATCHES

MATCHS INTERCLUBS des HOMMES SÉNIOR de l’OVGA           

Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX 

Tuesday Sept. 8, 2015 / mardi, le 8 septembre, 2015

SECTION / DIVISION   (H) = host / hôte

A

Position

Points

Rivermead (H)

1

39

Outaouais

2

32

Hylands

3

32

Ottawa Hunt

4

17

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Rivermead (H): Bob Bissonnette, Serge Carrière

Outaouais: Lloyd Smith, Peter Lys, Fred Hudson

Hylands: Tom MacDonald, Joe Mochilan

Ottawa Hunt: NA

B

Position

Points

Kanata (H)

1

38

Rideau View

2

36

Camelot

3

30

Renfrew

4

16

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Kanata (H): Wayne Mountford, Peter Wilenius, Richard McGrath

Rideau View: Clive Burnett, Tom Larocque

Camelot: Reinhard Pees, Lionel Beauchamp

Renfrew: NA

C

Position

Points

Carleton

1

36

Mississippi

2

32

Pakenham (H)

3

31

Cedarhill

4

21

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Carleton: Kevin Lemenchick, Dave Wright

Mississippi: Robb Anderson, Harry Bombay, Mike Wharton

Pakenham (H): John Bush, Larry Lafleur, Mark Papousek

Cedarhill: NA

D

Position

Points

Tecumseh

1

41

Royal Ottawa (H)

2

34

Smiths Falls

3

25

Greensmere

4

20

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Tecumseh: François Lacaille, Bertrand Gignac

Royal Ottawa (H): Graham MacMillan, Bill Johnston

Smiths Falls: Norm Devine

Greensmere: Richard Lauzon, Kevin Heney

E

Position

Points

Sand Point (H)

1

45

Buckingham

2

28

Brockville

3

25

Hammond

4

22

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Sand Point (H): Woody Johnston, Terry Olmstead, Dave Girard, Steve Dowd

Buckingham: Dennis Perras, Léo Desnoyés, Daniel Jean

Brockville: Ray Lumsden

Hammond: Gerry Simard

F

Position

Points

GreyHawk (H)

1

52

Prescott

2

28

Perth

3

20

Glengarry

4

20

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

GreyHawk (H): Robert DuPerron, Claude Labelle, Jim Roberge, Mark Lenihan, Chris Joly, Robert Stewart, Richard Lowe

Prescott: Steve Cole, Claude Labranche

Perth: NA

Glengarry: Neil MacDonald

G

Position

Points

Pembroke

1

51

Upper Canada

2

31

Glen Mar

3

19

Deep River

4

19

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Pembroke: Reilly O’Brien, Cliff Davison, Terry Picard, Ray Evans, Tim McGhie, Phil Hermitte

Upper Canada: Gord Rivière

Glen Mar: Mark Simm

Deep River: NA

H

Position

Points

Kingsway(H)

1

50

Madawaska

2

38

Nationview

3

32

Vieux Moulins

4

0

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Kingsway(H): Paul Champoux, André Frechette, André St. Pierre, Jean-Louis St. Denis, André Lacombe, Roland Dupuis

Madawaska: Barry Craig, Hal Grainger

Nationview: Jean-Marc Dionne

Vieux Moulins

l

Position

Points

Hautes Plaines (H)

1

49

Algonquin

2

42

Mont Cascades

3

16

Larrimac

13

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Hautes Plaines (H): Jean-Guy Chartrand, Rolland Collette, Ghislain Duguay, Stéphane Racine

Algonquin: Gerald Carle, Eddie Côté, Claude Courchesne, Claude DaPrato

Mont Cascades: NA

Larrimac: Josh Moon

J

Position

Points

Lombard Glen

1

25

Metcalfe (H)

2

22

Amberwood

3

13

Total

60

4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:

Lombard Glen: John Bauer, John Wehrle, Mike Bellerive

Metcalfe (H): John Poggione, Richard Boyd, Tony Perry

Amberwood: Sparky Gilbeau

K

Position

Points

Mountain Creek

1

42

Cedar Glen

2

35

Champions Nest (H)

3

27

Oaks of Cobden

4

16

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Mountain Creek: Doug Gillis, Denis Tessier, Stu Muir, Jim Gault, Wayne Deschamps

Cedar Glen: Gary Lafave

Champions Nest (H): Ian Watson, Don Dowell

Oaks of Cobden: Brian Dunlop

L

Position

Points

Whitetail (H)

1

48

eQuinelle

2

48

Morrisburg

3

13

Canadian

4

11

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Whitetail (H): Jim Rapp, Bruce Kuehl, Terry Crane, Jim Badgley

eQuinelle: Carl Doucette, John Simpson, Mike Chevrier

Morrisburg: NA

Canadian: NA

M

Position

Points

Falcon Ridge (H)

1

49

Eagle Creek

2

39

Mont Ste Marie

3

23

Roanoke

4

9

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Falcon Ridge (H): Dave Mitchell, Bob Davis, Mike Pion, Dave Turnbull

Eagle Creek: Pierre Villeneuve, Lorne Smith, Murray Kuntz

Mont Ste Marie: Stan Hogan

Roanoke: NA

N

Position

Points

Summerheights (H)

1

45

Heritage

2

31

Calabogie

3

25

Crooked Creek

4

19

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Summerheights (H): Jim Mooney, Dan Tobiasen, Rick Buttle, Bruce Smith, Jim Bolton, Greg Plumadore

Heritage: Dave Derovin, Greg Jarvo

Calabogie: Lyall Bleeds

Crooked Creek: Rob Choinard, John LaForet

O

Position

Points

The Meadows

1

52

Pine View (H)

2

30

Emerald Links

3

24

Dragonfly

4

14

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

The Meadows: Serge Richer, Rick Duval, Walter Radford, Howie Radford, André Lepine, Kerry Boire

Pine View (H): Ken Fleming

Emerald Links: Yves Genereux

Dragonfly: NA

P

Position

Points

Gatineau (H)

1

44

Stonebridge

2

41

Club EG

3

23

Homestead

4

12

Total

120

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Gatineau (H): Bryan Murphy, André Lacroix, Mike Brend, Pierre Nadeau, Daniel Deléséleuc, Luc Larose, Jacques Dupéré

Stonebridge: Dennis Dunster, Phil Jones, Bruce Brooks

Club EG: NA

Homestead: NA