Rivermead Wins OVGA Senior Women’s Intersectionals and Brenda Buck Trophy

Team Rivermead wins OVGA Senior Women's Intersectionals (Photo: Joe McLean)

The Rivermead Golf Club Senior Women were the first winners of the Ottawa Valley Golf Association Senior Women’s “A” Division Intersectionals when it was started in 2011.

Today at the Royal Ottawa Golf Club, the Rivermead Team scored 30 points and once again held the trophy high with their seven point win over the host Royal Ottawa Club. Smiths Falls finished in third place with 16 points and the ladies from the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club finished in fourth place with 15 points and will drop down to “B” Division in 2018.

Members of the winning Rivermead Team were Lynn Britton (alt), Stella Beaudry (2 pts), Madeleine Barnes (5 pts), Monique Rouleau (3 pts), Josee LaCasse (6 pts), Wanda Pilon (2 pts), Lise Perrier (6 pts) and Louise Hotte (6 pts).

Women also winning the maximum 6 points in their matches were Royal Ottawa’s Lee Fournier, Smiths Falls Joey Gerritse and Ottawa Hunt’s Christine Dixon.

It should be noted than many of the women playing in the OVGA Senior Women’s Intersectionals throughout the Ottawa Valley today may not have been at the top of their game as many had volunteered off and on all of last week at the CP Women’s Open at the Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club and had spent little time, if any, playing golf.

Results

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2017 SR. WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES FEMMES SR. 2017 de l’OVGA
AUGUST 28, 2016 – 29 AOÛT, 2017
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
SECTION / DIVISION (H) = host club/club d’acceuil
A Position Points
Rivermead 1 30
Royal Ottawa (H) 2 23
Smiths Falls 3 16
Ottawa Hunt 4 15
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Rivermead Josee Lacasse, Lise Perrier, Louise Hotte
Royal Ottawa (H) Marilyn Fox, Lee Fournier
Smiths Falls Joey Gerritse
Ottawa Hunt Christine Dixon
B Position Points
Hylands (H) 1 33
Carleton 2 19
Rideau View 3 16
Camelot 4 16
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Hylands (H) Bev Oderkirk, Debbie Melway
Carleton NA
Rideau View Monica Bialik
Camelot NA
C Position Points
Rockland (H) 1 34
GreyHawk 2 26
Kanata 3 15
Tecumseh 4 9
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Rockland (H) Lise Tremblay, Nicole Imken, Diane Brazeau, Barbara Lorrain, Diane Nault
GreyHawk Nancy Shaver
Kanata Jan Meyer, Jackie Reeves
Tecumseh NA
D Position Points
Hautes Plaines 1 31
Mississippi 2 21
Sand Point (H) 3 18
Buckingham 4 14
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Hautes Plaines Gervaise Fortin, Louise Leduc, Myriam Boyer, Diane Mansfield
Mississippi NA
Sand Point (H) NA
Buckingham Louise Lajoie Laviolette, Danielle Pépin
E Position Points
Renfrew (H) 1 27 won in tie-breaker
Greensmere 2 27
Brockville 3 26
Madawaska 4 4
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Renfrew (H) Anne MacNeil, Mary Ann Abrams
Greensmere Jill Weitzel, Colleen Hache, Janet Sheedy
Brockville Susan Blanchard, Teri de Luis
Madawaska NA
F Position Points
Pembroke (H) 1 30 won in tie-breaker
Metcalfe 2 30
Cedarhill 3 19
Algonquin 4 5
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Pembroke (H) Karen Gallinger, Evelyne Garetta
Metcalfe Muriel Whittaker, Catherine Samson
Cedarhill NA
Algonquin NA
G Position Points
Eagle Creek 1 38
Hammond 2 19
Cornwall 3 16
Canadian (H) 4 11
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Eagle Creek Elizabeth Stoqua, Judy Corriveau, Carole Lemire, Sue Dodge
Hammond Denyse Bernique
Cornwall NA
Canadian (H) NA
H Position Points
Summerheights 1 30
Mountain Creek (H) 2 22
Prescott 3 21
Kingsway 4 11
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Summerheights Irma Leduc, Carole Osborne, Patricia Tetrault, Stephanie White
Mountain Creek (H) Wendy Tessier
Prescott Judy Cameron, Kim Davis
Kingsway NA
l Position Points
eQuinelle 1 31
Iroquois (H) 2 22
Deep River 3 21
Roanoke 4 10
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
eQuinelle Kerri Seabrooke, Paula Cavan, Susan Legault
Iroquois (H) Sue Sloane
Deep River Wendy McCauley
Roanoke NA
J Position Points
Oaks of Cobden 1 31
Calabogie Highlands (H) 2 29
Perth 3 15
Cedar Glen 4 9
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Oaks of Cobden Laurie Graham
Calabogie Highlands (H) Jane Allerton, Susan Veale
Perth Heather Wilcox
Cedar Glen NA
K Position Points
Morrisburg (H) 1 22
Mont Ste Marie 2 11
Whitetail 3 9
Total 42
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Morrisburg (H) Monique Patenaude, Linda Barclay, Vicki Boivin
Mont Ste Marie Lanise Hayes
Whitetail Sue Melo
L Position Points
Larrimac 1 22
Dragonfly (H) 2 18
Stittsville 3 2
Total 42
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Larrimac Susan Rebecanji, Nancy Thorpe, Judy Murdoch, Ricci Doxtater
Dragonfly (H) Pat McFarlane, Marion Knox, Donna Falcon
Stittsville NA