Royal Ottawa GC Team Wins OVGA Junior Intersectionals

After two years in residence at the Carleton Golf & Yacht Club in Manotick, Ontario, the Gord Scott Memorial Trophy is heading across the Ottawa River to the Royal Ottawa Golf Club for the next year.

Ottawa Valley Golf Association Junior Intersectional Competition was held today at five locations in Eastern Ontario. 

Carleton Golf & Yacht Club hosted the “A” Division by virtue of the win in 2018.

The final standings in “A” Division were Royal Ottawa (28), Carleton (25), Hylands (22) and Rideau View (21). Winning all of their matches and taking 6 points for their team were Carleton’s Adam Miller, Royal Ottawa’s Ashley Lafontaine, Rideau View’s Daniel Ryan and Owen Walsh as well as Hylands Dean Marcantonio and David Denis.

Members of the winning Royal Ottawa Junior Intersectional Team were Will Alberty, Freya Briggs, Ross Cleary, Luc-Antoine DeCelles, Sophie Foulds, Brandon Fraser, Owen Gorman, Carson Key, Ashley Lafontaine, Maddy Pytura, Rowan Sahajpal and Kamren Shah.

The Team from Kanata Golf Club won the B Division title and will move up to A for 2020.

Congratulations to all junior members who participated in the OVGA Junior Intersectionals today.

Team Royal Ottawa GC
OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2019 JUNIOR INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES JUNIORS 2019
Sunday July 21, 2019 / dimanche 21 juillet, 2019
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
NA=none awarded
SECTION / DIVISION H=Host club / club hôte NA=None Awarded
APositionPoints
Royal Ottawa128
Carleton (H)225
Hylands322
Rideau View421
Total 96
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Royal OttawaAshley Lafontaine
Carleton (H)Adam Miller
HylandsDean Marcantonio, David Denis
Rideau ViewDaniel Ryan, Owen Walsh
BPositionPoints
Kanata (H)128
Camelot213
Hautes Plaines37
Total48
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points
Kanata (H)Tyson Lum-Wah, Antonia Ho, Jared Lipski, Brad Bedard, Carter Stone, Jake Bedard
CamelotMathis Rolun
Hautes PlainesNA
CPositionPoints
Ottawa Hunt (H)134
Rivermead229
Prescott317
Smiths Falls414
Total94
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Ottawa Hunt (H)Thomas Barney, Williams Collins
RivermeadSamuel Kimmerly, Gabriel Cedono
PrescottAndrew Hutson
Smiths FallsNA
DPositionPoints
Perth (H)138
Pembroke224
Metcalfe312
Whitetail48
Total82
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
Perth (H)Evan Mullville, André Caya, Johnathon Rivington, Will Bellamy
PembrokeGrant Hurley
MetcalfeNA
WhitetailNA
EPositionPoints
GreyHawk140
Eagle Creek223
Buckingham318
Madawaska413
Total94
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points
GreyHawkSylvain Bouchard, Justin Ouellette, Cameron Bergeron, Kyle Leonard, Kaden Mikkelsen
Eagle CreekNA
BuckinghamThomas Lauzon
MadawaskaNA