Royal Ottawa Wins OVGA Senior Ladies Intersectionals

The 2015 OVGA Division A Senior Women's Intersectional Champions and caddies (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)
The 2015 OVGA Division A Senior Women's Intersectional Champions and caddies (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)
The 2015 OVGA Division A Senior Women’s Intersectional Champions and caddies (Photo: Joe McLean, Flagstick.com)

The results are in from Division A of the Ottawa Valley Golf Association (OVGA)  Senior Ladies’ Intersectionals.

The team from Royal Ottawa Golf Club prevailed over the host club at Smiths Falls, earning a high total of 30 points while Smiths Falls came in with 26.

Carleton Golf & Yacht Club took third spot with 16 points while the team from Camelot Golf & Country Club earned 12.

Earning the full six points in their matches for Royal Ottawa was Gail Blake, Marilyn Fox, and Kathy Keely.

The only other player who earned six points in the matches was Kathy Ovington of Smiths Falls.

The winning members of the Royal Ottawa team were: Lee Fournier, Katie Jarvis, Gail Blake, Marilyn Fox, Karen Rothfels, Debbie O’Brien, and Kathy Keely.  Linda McLaughlin was the alternate.

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION

2015 SENIOR WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL TEAM MATCHES

MATCHS INTERCLUBS des FEMMES SÉNIORS de l’OVGA 2015           

Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX 

Monday August 31, 2015 / lundi, le 31 août, 2015

SECTION / DIVISION   (H) = host / hôte

A

Position

Points

Royal Ottawa

1

30

Smiths Falls (H)

2

26

Carleton

3

16

Camelot

4

12

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Royal Ottawa: Gail Blake, Marilyn Fox, Kathy Keely

Smiths Falls: Kathy Ovington, Moe Lumsden (Alt)

Carleton: NA

Camelot: NA

B

Position

Points

Ottawa Hunt (H)

1

32

Rivermead

2

18

Tecumseh

3

17

Outaouais

4

17

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Ottawa Hunt: Barb Tuttle, Carla Jensen

Rivermead: Lise Perrier

Tecumseh: Diane Bronsard

Outaouais: Nicole Imken

C

Position

Points

Hylands

1

27

Rideau View (H)

2

27

GreyHawk

3

19

Sand Point

4

11

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Hylands: Susan Goheen, Judy Collins, Diane Dolan

Rideau View (H): Doreen McGibbon, Janice Sauvé,

GreyHawk: Pat Young (Alt)

Sand Point: NA

D

Position

Points

Mississippi

1

38

Kanata

2

19

Madawaska (H)

3

15

Brockville

4

12

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Mississippi: Cathy Rose, Lila James, Colleen Seabrook, Brenda Hart, Trish Wilson

Kanata: Jan Meyer

Madawaska (H): NA

Brockville: Teri Deluis

E

Position

Points

Hautes Plaines

1

31

Buckingham (H)

2

30

Cedarhill

3

14

Cornwall

4

9

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Hautes Plaines: Gervaise Fortin, Louise Leduc, Myriam Boyer, Diane Mansfield

Buckingham (H): Mona Lanthier, Johanne Lafleur, Diane Lemay (Alt)

Cedarhill: Susan Gillean

Cornwall: NA

F

Position

Points

Renfrew

1

30

Greensmere

2

25

Pembroke (H)

3

22

Prescott

4

7

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Renfrew: Christine O’Hara, Kim McDonald, Anne MacNeil

Greensmere: NA

Pembroke (H): Karen Gallinger, Darlene Dumas, Evelyn Garretto

Prescott: NA

G

Position

Points

Algonquin (H)

1

19

Metcalfe

2

18

Canadian

3

5

Total

42

4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:

Algonquin (H): Lise Ryan, Sylvie Cusson, Huguette Martel, Danielle Dénommé, Claudette St. Amour (Alt)

Metcalfe: Heather Lockette, Chris Rennie, Chris Quaile

Canadian

H

Position

Points

Hammond (H)

1

35

Mountain Creek

2

29

Kingsway

3

11

Deep River

4

9

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Hammond (H): Denyse Bernique, Ghislaine Dumas, Louis Symington (Alt)

Mountain Creek: Trish Glahs, Karen Buckle

Kingsway: NA

Deep River: NA

l

Position

Points

Eagle Creek

1

21

Roanoke (H)

2

21

Perth

3

0

Total

42

4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:

Eagle Creek: Ally Downs, Sue Dodge, Helen Dicks

Roanoke (H): Sandie McNabb, Diane Milbury, Jean McKee

Perth: NA

J

Position

Points

Summerheights

1

42

Iroquois (H)

2

21

Calabogie

3

17

Oaks of Cobden

4

4

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Summerheights: Irma Leduc, Pat Tetrault, Elayne McCrimmon, France Longtin, Carole Osborne, Helen Greer, Stephanie White, June Eden (Alt)

Iroquois (H): NA

Calabogie: NA

Oaks of Cobden: NA

K

Position

Points

eQuinelle

1

17

Cedar Glen (H)

2

16

Upper Canada

3

9

Total

42

4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:

eQuinelle: Nelly Van Berlo, Carolyn Richardson (Alt)

Cedar Glen (H): Sheila Bush, Susan McIntosh, Denise Lafave, Pat Reaney

Upper Canada: June Menard

L

Position

Points

Whitetail

1

26

Morrisburg

2

26

Mont Ste-Marie (H)

3

20

Amberwood

4

12

Total

84

6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:

Whitetail: Leanne Dawson, Sue Melo, Adrienne Rapp

Morrisburg: Monique Lavigne-Patenaude

Mont Ste-Marie (H): Louise Bourgon, Sophia Harvey, Carolyn Roberts

Amberwood: NA