Royal Ottawa Women Win Brenda Buck Memorial Trophy at OVGA Senior Women’s Intersectionals

Royal Ottawa Team Members left to right are Debbie Campbell, Karen Davies, Gail Blake, Karen Rothfels, Debbie O’Brien, June Eyton, Kathy Keely, Jennifer Mirsky, Marilyn Fox and Katie Jarvis.

Close to 400 senior women golfers represented their golf clubs in the Ottawa Valley Golf Association’s Senior Intersectional competition presented by Golf-O-Max today at thirteen golf courses in Eastern Ontario and Western Quebec. 

Teams of 7 senior women plus 1 alternate from OVGA Member Clubs participated in match play competition with three other golf clubs within their division. Winners in each division move up a division and the last place finishers move down to a lower division for the 2020 competition.

The “A” Division of the 2019 OVGA Senior Women’s Intersectional competition was held at Rivermead Golf Club in Gatineau, Quebec and the Royal Ottawa Senior Women’s Intersectional Team finished in first place with 29 points and will host in “A” Division in 2020. 

The Hylands golf club finished in 2nd place with 25 points and the host Rivermead team finished third with 19 points. Both teams will play at Royal Ottawa next year. The Ottawa Hunt & Golf Club team will drop down to “B” Division in 2020 with their 4th place finish.

Members of the 2019 Brenda Buck Memorial Trophy winning team were Gail Blake, Karen Davies, June Eyton, Marilyn Fox, Katie Jarvis, Kathy Keely, Debbie O’Brien and Karen Rothfels. Team captains were Debbie Campbell and Jennifer Mirsky.

Gaining the maximum 6 points for their teams were Royal Ottawa’s June Eyton and Karen Rothfels, Rivermead’s Madeleine Barnes and Lisa Muise and Hylands’ Diane Dolan and Lise Jubinville.  

Congratulations to all of the senior women representing there golf clubs in intersectional competition today throughout the Ottawa Valley.

Being presented with the Brenda Buck Memorial Trophy by OVGA Director Alex Pugh are Royal Ottawa Captains Jennifer Mirsky and Debbie Campbell.

Full Results

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2019 SR. WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES FEMMES SR. 2019 de l’OVGA           
AUGUST 26, 2019 – 26 AOÛT, 2019
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX
SECTION / DIVISION (H) = host club/club d’acceuil NA = None awarded
APositionPoints
Royal Ottawa129
Hylands225
Rivermead (H)319
Ottawa Hunt411
Total 84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Royal OttawaJune Eyton, Karen Rothfels
HylandsDiane Dolan, Lise Jubinville
Rivermead (H)Madeleine Barnes, Lisa Muise
Ottawa HuntNA
BPositionPoints
GreyHawk131
Rideau View (H)224
Smiths Falls319
Rockland410
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
GreyHawkNancy Shaver, Janet Beverley, Nicole Lauzon-Bauer, Sylvie Charette
Rideau View (H)Janet Creighton
Smiths FallsJoey Gerritse, Lily Radford
RocklandNA
CPositionPoints
Camelot133
Hautes Plaines (H)232
Sand Point319
Carleton40
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
CamelotLiette Hébert, Francine Beauchamp, Liz McCourt
Hautes Plaines (H)Nancy Chen, Nicole Régimbald
Sand PointNA
CarletonNA
DPositionPoints
Kanata128
Mississippi (H)224
Greensmere324
Renfrew48
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
KanataKathy Steill, Cathy Lake, Lynn Kolar
Mississippi (H)Colleen Seabrook, Brenda Hart
GreensmereSherry Rodenkirch
RenfrewNA
EPositionPoints
Eagle Creek121
Brockville (H)213
Buckingham38
Total42
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Eagle CreekD. Wilhelm, P. Armstrong, C. Lemire
Brockville (H)T. De Luis
BuckinghamNA
FPositionPoints
Metcalfe (H)136
Hammond220
Pembroke320
Madawaska48
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Metcalfe (H)Joan Barriault, Brenda Harris, Marg Guy, Karen Parker
HammondDenyse Bernique
PembrokeSue Roman
MadawaskaNA
GPositionPoints
Cornwall (H)133
Cedarhill229
Prescott317
Summerheights45
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Cornwall (H)Diane Jodoin, Diane Lemire, Lynn Macdonell
CedarhillKaren Acton
PrescottKim Davis
SummerheightsNA
HPositionPoints
Mountain Creek128
eQuinelle (H)226
Algonquin319
Iroquois411
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Mountain CreekK. Machan
eQuinelle (H)C. Lalonde, B. Brown
AlgonquinC. Letendre
IroquoisNA
lPositionPoints
Canadian128
Kingsway (H)226
Perth322
Oaks of Cobden48
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
CanadianHeather Young, Diane Beauchamp
Kingsway (H)Rachelle Bédard, Diane Filion
PerthAnn McEwen
Oaks of CobdenGretchen Devlin
JPositionPoints
Morrisburg (H)134
Lac Ste-Marie224
Deep River315
Calabogie Highlands411
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Morrisburg (H)Carol Dawley, Linda Barclay, Laurie Dillabough, Lori-Anne Davies, Vicki Boivin
Lac Ste-MariePhyllis O’Neill
Deep RiverNA
Calabogie HighlandsNA
KPositionPoints
Petawawa (H)136
Stittsville222
Dragonfly314
Roanoke412
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Petawawa (H)Mavis Tetlock, Heather Strachan, Gerri Brunette, Diane Milbury
StittsvilleMarilyn Zerr, Liane Learmonth
DragonflyBernie Culhane
RoanokeNA
LPositionPoints
Heritage (H)128
Gatineau29
Mt. Cascades35
Total42
4 point winners / gagnants de 4 points:
Heritage (H)Sherry Sabourin, Judi Mooney, Sue Shepherd, Pierrette Poirier, Sylvie Gonthier, June Derouin, Helen Greer
GatineauNA
Mt. CascadesNA
MPositionPoints
Cedar Glen (H)131
Pakenham227
Whitetail326
Total84
6 point winners / gagnants de 6 points:
Cedar Glen (H)Corry Witteveen, Kathy Norg
PakenhamRuth Brown, Debra McLaren, Kelly Murphy
WhitetailSusan Enns