Tie At The Tunis After Round One

Camelot G&CC, 12th Hole (Photo: Scott MacLeod, FlagstickGolfPhotography.com)
Camelot G&CC, 12th Hole (Photo: Scott MacLeod, FlagstickGolfPhotography.com)
Camelot G&CC, 12th Hole (Photo: Scott MacLeod, FlagstickGolfPhotography.com)

The weather cooperated and scoring conditions were excellent for round one of the Alexander of Tunis Championship on Sunday.

The leaderboard is tightly packed as the second and final round begins Tuesday at the Camelot Golf & Country Club in Cumberland, ON. (Just east of Ottawa)

Leading the way in this Golf Quebec major after round one are two players. One is Etienne Papineau of Pinegrove.  The member of Team Canada National Development team is tied with veteran Scott Ray – one of the home club exemptions.  Ray is not only the Club President at Camelot but also a five time club champion (04, 06-09) plus a former club champion at Essex GC near Windsor.

The leaderboard is available at this link and Flagstick team member Joe McLean is on site so will provide periodic updates on the action via our Twitter feed @Flagstick.

Full Leaderboard
Pos Player Today Thru Total R1 R2 Total
T1 Étienne Papineau  Pinegrove 11:10 AM -4 68 68
T1 Scott Ray  Camelot G & CC 11:10 AM -4 68 68
3 Daniel Gosselin  Kanawaki 11:10 AM -3 69 69
4 Hugo Laforest  Ile de MontréalGolf Clu 11:00 AM -2 70 70
5 Peter Malo  Royal Montreal GC 11:00 AM -1 71 71
T6 Rodney Morgan  Beaconsfield 11:00 AM E 72 72
T6 Danny Turbide  Royal Quebec GC 10:50 AM E 72 72
T6 Pierre-Alexandre Bédard  Chibougamau-Chapais 10:50 AM E 72 72
T9 Max Rochette  Camelot G & CC 10:50 AM +1 73 73
T9 Marc Cousineau  Mirage GC 10:40 AM +1 73 73
T9 Christophe Sylvain  Lorette 10:40 AM +1 73 73
T9 Jacob Peterson  Kanawaki 10:40 AM +1 73 73
T9 Jean-Michel Paré  Victoriaville 10:30 AM +1 73 73
T9 Graham Cooke  Summerlea G&CC 10:30 AM +1 73 73
T9 Mathieu Kennis  Laval-sur-le-Lac Club 10:30 AM +1 73 73
T9 Hugo Bernard  Laval-sur-le-Lac Club 10:20 AM +1 73 73
T9 Patrick Cassin  Victoriaville 10:20 AM +1 73 73
T18 Louis Seguin  Buckingham 10:20 AM +2 74 74
T18 Sebastien Deguire  Ottawa Hunt & GC 10:10 AM +2 74 74
T18 Vincent Blanchette  Pinegrove 10:10 AM +2 74 74
T18 Chris Collins  Rideau View GC 10:10 AM +2 74 74
T18 Hugues Legault  Summerlea G&CC 10:00 AM +2 74 74
T18 Josh Goheen  Rideau View GC 10:00 AM +2 74 74
T18 Jonathan Gagnon  Milby 10:00 AM +2 74 74
T25 Chris Packman  Ottawa Hunt & GC 9:50 AM +3 75 75
T25 Ben Bell  Ottawa Hunt & GC 9:50 AM +3 75 75
T25 André Gauthier  Hawkesbury Golf & Curling 9:50 AM +3 75 75
T25 Nicholas Brisebois  Kanata G&CC 9:40 AM +3 75 75
T25 Gabriel Gingras  Rivermead GC 9:40 AM +3 75 75
T25 Cédric Laverdure  Laval-sur-le-Lac Club 9:40 AM +3 75 75
T25 Jean-Marc Cabana  Hemmingford S&CC 9:30 AM +3 75 75
T25 Francis Berthiaume  Laval-sur-le-Lac Club 9:30 AM +3 75 75
T25 Kurtis Campbell  Whitlock G&CC 9:30 AM +3 75 75
T25 Timothy Sullivan  Rideau View GC 9:20 AM +3 75 75
T25 Michaël Harvey  Alpin 9:20 AM +3 75 75
T36 Jesse Maislin  Hillsdale Golf & CC 9:20 AM +4 76 76
T36 Marc Gosselin  Fontainebleau 9:10 AM +4 76 76
T36 David Lamontagne  Milby 9:10 AM +4 76 76
T36 Corey Raymond  Rivermead GC 9:10 AM +4 76 76
T36 Francis Cheney  Public Golfer-Golf Québec 9:00 AM +4 76 76
T36 Pierre-Luc Caron  Gatineau GC 9:00 AM +4 76 76
T42 André Hould  Grand-Mère 9:00 AM +5 77 77
T42 Christopher Bockstael  Ottawa Hunt & GC 8:50 AM +5 77 77
T42 Russ Passmore  Public Golfer-Golf Québec 8:50 AM +5 77 77
T42 Robert Mackay  Rivermead GC 8:50 AM +5 77 77
T42 Chris McCuaig  Ottawa Hunt & GC 8:40 AM +5 77 77
T42 James Paterson  Sand Point GC 8:40 AM +5 77 77
T42 Stephen Layne  St. Raphael GC 8:40 AM +5 77 77
T42 Mark Mcbride  Camelot G & CC 8:30 AM +5 77 77
T42 Austin Evans  Rideau View GC 8:30 AM +5 77 77
T42 Alexis Montambault Trudelle  Milby 8:30 AM +5 77 77
T52 Alain Dufresne  Islesmere GC -1 9 +6 79 35 114
T52 Dwight Reinhart  Eagle Creek GC -1 9 +6 79 35 114
T52 Patrick Goodhue  Eagle Creek GC 8:20 AM +6 78 78
T52 Christian Cook  Lévis 8:20 AM +6 78 78
T52 André Jetté  Pinegrove 8:20 AM +6 78 78
T52 Nolan Windsor  Royal Ottawa GC 8:10 AM +6 78 78
T52 Phillip Martin  Rideau View GC 8:10 AM +6 78 78
T52 Steve Houle  Kanata G&CC 8:10 AM +6 78 78
T52 Mark Coldham  Ottawa Hunt & GC 8:00 AM +6 78 78
T52 Ryan Galbraith  Whitlock G&CC 8:00 AM +6 78 78
T52 Dominic Gauthier-Lalonde  Kanawaki 8:00 AM +6 78 78
T52 Chris Henri  Summerlea G&CC 7:50 AM +6 78 78
T52 Christopher Callihoo  St. Raphael GC 7:50 AM +6 78 78
T52 Adam Poulin  Beauceville 7:50 AM +6 78 78
T52 Yann Béland  Ile de MontréalGolf Clu 7:40 AM +6 78 78
T52 Phillipe Lynch  Beaconsfield 7:40 AM +6 78 78
T52 Massimo Roch  Mirage GC 7:40 AM +6 78 78
T52 Jordan Rochon  Cornwall 7:30 AM +6 78 78
T52 Maverick Faber  Laval-sur-le-Lac Club 7:30 AM +6 78 78
T71 Sébastien Coté  Tecumseh 7:30 AM +7 79 79
T71 Denis Odorcic  Hautes Plaines 7:20 AM +7 79 79
T71 Étienne Brault  Laval-sur-le-Lac Club 7:20 AM +7 79 79
T71 Frédérick Blanchet  Royal Quebec GC 7:20 AM +7 79 79
75 Hugo Cloutier  Balmoral +2 9 +9 79 38 117
76 Frédéric Matthey  Beauce +6 9 +13 79 42 121
Did not made the cut
MC Justin deVroome  Rideau View GC +8 80 80
MC Zac Wood  Carleton Golf & Yacht +8 80 80
MC Normand Martel  Boucherville +8 80 80
MC Michael Crapper  Rivermead GC +8 80 80
MC Emile Ménard  Pinegrove +8 80 80
MC Samuel Reid  Royal Quebec GC +8 80 80
MC Alexandre Gauthier  Beloeil +8 80 80
MC Serge Amyot  Hemmingford S&CC +8 80 80
MC Randall Oka  Summerlea G&CC +8 80 80
MC Kevin Blais  Sorel-Tracy Les Dunes GC +8 80 80
MC Paul Spare  Rideau View GC +9 81 81
MC Jacques Paiement  Cap-Rouge +9 81 81
MC Jasmin Lecompte  Whitlock G&CC +9 81 81
MC Vincent Mucci  Rosemère +9 81 81
MC Corey Eccles  Royal Montreal GC +9 81 81
MC Larry Morin  Rivermead GC +10 82 82
MC Bertrand Gignac  Tecumseh +10 82 82
MC Jean Gaulin  Drummondville +10 82 82
MC John Zimmer  Elm Ridge CC +10 82 82
MC Michel Daneau  Continental GC +10 82 82
MC Marc-Olivier Plasse  Kanawaki +10 82 82
MC Ian Moffatt St-Onge  Milby +10 82 82
MC William Lecky  Cornwall +11 83 83
MC Jean-Philippe Prémont  Bic +11 83 83
MC Joseph Mariutti  Camelot G & CC +11 83 83
MC Olivier Daneau  Continental GC +11 83 83
MC Loick Laramé  Drummondville +11 83 83
MC Angie Ethier  Boucherville +11 83 83
MC Justin Martel  Hawkesbury Golf & Curling +11 83 83
MC François Fortier  Beloeil +11 83 83
MC Doug Eccles  Royal Montreal GC +11 83 83
MC Mark Mackay  Rideau View GC +12 84 84
MC Francis Trépanier  Mémorial +12 84 84
MC Yanick Verreault  Belvédère Sport +12 84 84
MC Stephen Fritsch  Rideau View GC +12 84 84
MC Stéphane Bergeron  Quatre-Domaines GC +12 84 84
MC Daniel Bougie  Valleyfield +13 85 85
MC Olivier Arsenault  Boisé +13 85 85
MC Jean-Luc Theoret  Camelot G & CC +13 85 85
MC Paolo Addona  Beloeil +13 85 85
MC Felix Gamache  Sherbrooke +13 85 85
MC Brian Keller  Camelot G & CC +14 86 86
MC Dominic Boucher  Triangle d’Or +14 86 86
MC Dan Tapp  GreyHawk GC +14 86 86
MC Marc-Yvan Tanguay  Beauce +14 86 86
MC Maxime Marengère  Rivermead GC +14 86 86
MC Guillaume Bélanger  Tempête +14 86 86
MC Jack Cox  Camelot G & CC +14 86 86
MC Marco Comeau  Valleyfield +15 87 87
MC Shawn Farrell  Windmill Heights +15 87 87
MC Jean-Francois Guillot  Rivermead GC +16 88 88
MC Tom Henderson  Smiths Falls +16 88 88
MC Matthieu Bouchard  Triangle d’Or +16 88 88
MC Jean-Marc Plante  Beloeil +18 90 90
MC Ray Cloutier  Grand Vallon +19 91 91
MC Cédrick Mahoney  Pinegrove +21 93 93
MC Normand-Pierre Goodhue  Mount Bruno +21 93 93
MC Emile Provost  BlainvillierGC +27 99 99
NC Martin Ouellet  Public Golfer-Golf Québec +6 42 42
JWD Mathieu Bélanger  Drummondville +7 79 79
JWD Carter Trevisani  GreyHawk GC +7 79 79
JWD Sébastien Lefebvre  Sorel-Tracy Les Dunes GC +7 43 43