Top 16 Qualifiers Decided For OVGA Men’s And Senior Men’s Match Play

Hole #7, eQuinelle Golf Club (Photo: Scott MacLeod, FlagstickGolfPhotography.com)
Hole #7, eQuinelle Golf Club (Photo: Scott MacLeod, FlagstickGolfPhotography.com)
Hole #7, eQuinelle Golf Club (Photo: Scott MacLeod, FlagstickGolfPhotography.com)

Sunday, May 29 saw players from the Ottawa Valley Golf Association qualifying in stroke play to earn a spot in the OVGA Men’s and Senior Men’s Match Play matches. 44 players were entered to qualify in each division.

The top 16 players were determined for each field over 18 holes at the eQuinelle Golf Club in Kemptville, Ontario.

The Senior field came down to a five-way playoff to determine the last spot. Ron Dolinki of Smiths Fall Golf and Country Club earned it.

The top 16 Senior Men qualifiers:

QUALIFIERS (16)
1 Robert G Irvine  Meadows GC +1 F 73
2 Martin Wells  Cedarhill +2 F 74
3 John Hunt  Kanata G&CC +2 F 74
4 Larry Morin  Rivermead GC +2 F 74
5 Tom Hossfeld  Hylands Golf Club +2 F 74
6 Peter Mayo  The Marshes GC +3 F 75
7 Perry Freda  Madawaska +3 F 75
8 David Knight  Hylands Golf Club +4 F 76
9 Larry Couture  Hammond +4 F 76
10 Pierre Beaulne  Hautes Plaines +4 F 76
11 Alain Brunet  Camelot G & CC +5 F 77
12 Lyle Alexander  Greensmere G&CC +5 F 77
13 Ken Lafreniere  Rivermead GC +5 F 77
14 John Stokes  Pakenham Highlands GC +5 F 77
15 Bill McGarvie  Greensmere G&CC +5 F 77
16 Ron Dolinki  Smiths Falls +6 F 78

Link to First Round Matches

The Men’s competition came down to a three-way playoff for the final two spots. Jean-Francois Guillot of Kingsway Park and Ryan Woodhouse of Algonquin are moving on to match play.

The top 16 men’s qualifiers.

1 Nicholas Brisebois  Kanata G&CC -1 F -1 71 71
2 Justin deVroome  Rideau View GC E F E 72 72
3 Jason Wilkes  Rideau View GC E F E 72 72
4 Mark Swansburg  Pembroke +1 F +1 73 73
5 Pierre Lauzon  Hautes Plaines +2 F +2 74 74
6 Kurtis Barkley  Cedar Glen GC +2 F +2 74 74
7 Rob Knights  GreyHawk GC +2 F +2 74 74
8 Martin Bouthotte  Tecumseh +3 F +3 75 75
9 Jordan Burwash  Public Golfer-Golf Québec +3 F +3 75 75
10 Zac Wood  Carleton Golf & Yacht +3 F +3 75 75
11 Sean Leduc  GlenMar GCC +4 F +4 76 76
12 Ben Brayman  eQuinelle Golf Club +4 F +4 76 76
13 Paul Ridyard  Hylands Golf Club +4 F +4 76 76
14 Steve Houle  Kanata G&CC +4 F +4 76 76
15 Jean-Francois Guillot  Kingsway Park +5 F +5 77 77
16 Ryan Woodhouse  Algonquin +5 F +5 77 77

Link To First Round Matches

Round of 16 and quarter-final matches will take place on Monday, May 30th with the semi-finals and finals set for Tuesday, May 31st. All play will take place at eQuinelle.