fbpx

Brooke Henderson Tied For Lead At CJGA Nationals

Copetown, ON – While temperatures finally lessened to a bearable level in Southern Ontario for the first time in weeks, the elements still proved to be a worthy foe for juniors on Day One of the Mizuno Canadian Junior Championship. Copetown Woods Golf Club showed its teeth in Round 1, with high winds drying out greens and making them exceedingly unreceptive, causing headaches for many in the field. For those who were wayward off the tee, Copetown’s signature matted-down fescue swallowed up golf balls making for a potentially nightmarish round for those who couldn’t strike the ball purely. Players who control their ball-flight and were creative shot-makers were ultimately the ones who were most highly rewarded in the blustery conditions. In the end, Copetown did yield a number of low scores proving again that this tournament, the crown jewel of the CJGA schedule, boasts some of the country’s finest young golfing talent.

In the Boys 14 & Under Division, Lukas Lukovic of Caledon, ON failed to give up a stroke to par, leading the way by two shots with a first round 72 (E). In second place, from the southern most point of the Ontario peninsula, Windsor’s Bryce Evon fired a 2-over 74, to sit in solo second. In a pack of players two shots back of Evon, sits Daniel Knapp, Zackery Secord and Isaac Chen carding identical rounds of 4-over, 76.

Brooke Henderson (Smith Falls, ON) and Sarah Dunning (Kitchener, ON) sit atop the Girls Division firing identical nine hole totals to come in at 6-over, 78. Jenna Roadley will look to erase a two shot deficit tomorrow after shooting a first-round 80 (+8).

Kyle Wicks of Chatham, ON fired the low round of the day, going out in 1-under and shooting even par on the back to take a one shot lead with a 71 (-1). Cole Kent (Peterborough, ON), the Mizuno Eastern Canadian Junior champion, and Shymal Nagindas (Aurora, ON) sit tied second after carding 72, even pars.

Round Two of the Mizuno Canadian Junior Championship commenced at 7 am this morning at the Copetown Woods Golf Club in Copetown, ON. Spectators are encouraged to attend.

Results – Jr. Tour Boys 14 & Under


1 Lucas Lukovic Caledon, ON 72–72 E
2 Bryce Evon Windsor, ON 74–74 +2
T3 Daniel Knapp Burlington, ON 76–76 +4
T3 Zackery Secord Midland, ON 76–76 +4
T3 Isaac Chen Richmond, BC 76–76 +4
T6 Charles Corner Cayuga, ON 79–79 +7
T6 John Boncoddo Brantford, ON 79–79 +7
T8 Nicholas Quesnel Sudbury, ON 80–80 +8
T8 Brandon Raine Caledon, ON 80–80 +8
T10 Owen Bates Mississauga, ON 81–81 +9
T10 Kurtis Campbell St. Lazare, QC 81–81 +9
T10 Scott McNichol Calgary, AB 81–81 +9
T10 William Blanchard Rosemère, QC 81–81 +9
14 Jonathan MacDonald Mississauga, ON 82–82 +10
15 Lawren Rowe Victoria, BC 84–84 +12
T16 Jacob Lehman Guelph, ON 85–85 +13
T16 Alexander Gilmour Uxbridge, ON 85–85 +13
T16 Marc Casullo Aurora, ON 85–85 +13
19 Austin Jones Oakville, ON 86–86 +14
T20 Hunter Davidson Claremont, ON 87–87 +15
T20 Jon Pick Ottawa, ON 87–87 +15
22 Kurtis Kelly Uxbridge, ON 89–89 +17
23 Brennen Leslie Markham, ON 90–90 +18
24 Josua Stabner Oakville, ON 93–93 +21
T25 Sam McNulty Port Perry, ON 94–94 +22
T25 Nicholas Brisebois Kanata, ON 94–94 +22

Results – Jr. Tour Boys 15-19


1 Kyle Wicks Chatham, ON 71–71 -1
T2 Cole Kent Peterborough, ON 72–72 E
T2 Shyamal Nagindas Aurora, ON 72–72 E
4 Travis Miller Calgary, AB 73–73 +1
5 Josh Whalen Napanee, ON 74–74 +2
T6 Conor MacDonald Mississauga, ON 75–75 +3
T6 Kevin Fawcett London, ON 75–75 +3
T6 John Almand Toronto, ON 75–75 +3
T6 Brett Geiser Markham, ON 75–75 +3
T6 Colton Kalkanis Hillsdale, ON 75–75 +3
T6 Jackson Taylor Waterloo, ON 75–75 +3
T12 Samuel Hebert St-Thomas, ON 76–76 +4
T12 Aaron St. Arnault Victoria, BC 76–76 +4
T12 Russell Bowie Mississauga, ON 76–76 +4
T12 Ryan Brown Gormley, ON 76–76 +4
T16 Mitchell Augustine Bracebridge, ON 77–77 +5
T16 Kacper Pacewicz Mississauga, ON 77–77 +5
T16 Mikail Patel Milton, ON 77–77 +5
T16 Javier Diaz Woodbridge, ON 77–77 +5
T16 Patrick Boudreault Ottawa, ON 77–77 +5
T16 Nicholas Crozier Unionville, ON 77–77 +5
T16 Amin Ashkar Guelph, ON 77–77 +5
T23 Patrick McRae Markham, ON 78–78 +6
T23 Jeffrey Gardner Port Carling, ON 78–78 +6
T23 Ryan Borg Orangeville, ON 78–78 +6
T23 Jack Doty London, ON 78–78 +6
T23 Alex Turner Toronto, ON 78–78 +6
T23 Brandon Clark St.Thomas, ON 78–78 +6
T23 Jeff Clarke Milton , ON 78–78 +6
T30 Stanley Heo Uxbridge, ON 79–79 +7
T30 Jordan Bakhsh Newmarket, ON 79–79 +7
T30 Jason Beattie Barrie, ON 79–79 +7
T30 Brad Holmes Burlington, ON 79–79 +7
T34 Corey MacDonald Beaver Bank, NS 80–80 +8
T34 Scott Secord Calgary, AB 80–80 +8
T34 Michael Richards Cobourg, ON 80–80 +8
T34 Jordan Bilodeau Timmins, ON 80–80 +8
T38 Nikolai Tolstoy Quyon, QC 81–81 +9
T38 Andrew Pacione Newmarket, ON 81–81 +9
T38 David Berthiaume Blainville, QC 81–81 +9
T38 Connor Teno Tecumseh, ON 81–81 +9
T38 Andrew Rogers Clarksburg, ON 81–81 +9
T43 Jake McNulty Port Perry, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Graeme Shadbolt Oakville, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Sam Harris Toronto, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Wesley Kwok Markham, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Philip Arci Woodbridge, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Rob Gavarkovs Toronto, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Scott Banks Oakville, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Gordon Elder Toronto, ON 82–82 +10
T43 Tyler Quinn Newmarket, ON 82–82 +10
T52 John Sinclair Red Deer, AB 83–83 +11
T52 Robert Gilmour Toronto, ON 83–83 +11
T52 Brett White Caledonia, MI 83–83 +11
T52 Bradley Cistrone Oakville, ON 83–83 +11
T52 William Mahood Oakville, ON 83–83 +11
T57 Michael Troiano Etobicoke, ON 85–85 +13
T57 Connor McMahon Oakville, ON 85–85 +13
T57 Ryan Mitchell Beaconsfield, QC 85–85 +13
60 John Bedour Goderich, ON 86–86 +14
T61 Ryan Turner Stittsville, ON 87–87 +15
T61 Joel Lalonde Brooklin, ON 87–87 +15
T61 Sameer Kalia Campbellville, ON 87–87 +15
T64 Eric Flockhart Mississauga, ON 88–88 +16
T64 Chris MacDonald Mississauga, ON 88–88 +16
T64 Travis Crane Cardigan, PE 88–88 +16
67 Aaron Kaul Mississauga, ON 89–89 +17
68 Justin Gosselin-Archer Geraldton, ON 91–91 +19
T69 Daniel Munroe Winnipeg, MB 93–93 +21
T69 Carl Shin Toronto, ON 93–93 +21
71 Rob Gray Oakville, ON 97–97 +25
DID NOT FINISH
DQ Owen Chandler Toronto, ON 0–0 E
DQ Tristan Wild Montreal, QC 0–0 E
WD Eden Park Pusan, Other 87–87 +15

Results – Jr. Tour Girls 11-19


T1 Brooke Henderson Smiths Falls, ON 78–78 +6
T1 Sarah Dunning Kitchener, ON 78–78 +6
3 Jenna Roadley Winnipeg, MB 80–80 +8
4 Samantha Spencer Georgetown, ON 82–82 +10
5 Shannon Lee Greenshields Pincourt, QC 85–85 +13
T6 Marlies Klekner-Alt Ottawa, ON 89–89 +17
T6 Erin Coates Aberfoyle, ON 89–89 +17
8 Jessica Ip Richmond Hill, ON 91–91 +19
9 Michelle Ruiz Mississauga, ON 92–92 +20
T10 Brittany Davidson Mississauga, ON 93–93 +21
T10 Mahealani Subad Orillia, ON 93–93 +21
12 Breanne Fredette Winnipeg, MB 96–96 +24
13 Alyssa DeFoe Barrie, ON 100–100 +28
close

DON'T MISS A THING!

FGM Digest delivers the most current and informative golf content directly to your inbox. Whether looking for the latest from the Tours, In-depth Interviews, Product Analysis or just about anything golf...WE DELIVER!

%d bloggers like this: