fbpx

Ottawa Sun Scramble Culminates Sunday

The 2010 Ottawa Sun Scramble Championship Week is building towards a big Sunday finish at Eagle Creek GC in Dunrobin.

After a week of events the Senior and Open categories played their first rounds on Friday at Greyhawk.

The organizers of the event passed on the following summary:

Ottawa Sun Scramble Senior & Open – Round #1 Results
Allen McGee & Kyle Koski go into Sunday with a one-stroke lead (-11)

  • Three teams hot on their tail at -10
  • 2009 Open B champs Nevin Shulist & Jonah Tremback are in the hunt at -7
  • Click here for full results

It’s a battle of champions in the Senior Open!

  • Two former champion teams sit in first and second place after round #1!
  • 2008/2007 champs Perry Freda & Randy Blondin at -11
  • 2006 champs Mike Chevrier & Dave Saunders at -10
  • 2009 champs Thom Panikorn & Robert Lefebvre at -7
  • Click here for full results

The sixth and seventh of the two-round events of the 2010 city championships are in the books and the top eight teams in the Senior Open, and the top-18 in the Open, go on to compete for their titles on Sunday at Eagle Creek.

Senior Open: Round #1 (Top eight play on Sunday)

www.ottawasunscramble.com/senioropen2010.html

Pos.

Team

Round #1

To Par

1

Perry Freda & Randy Blondin

61

-11

2

Mike Chevrier & Dave Saunders

62

-10

T3

Claude Leclair & Mike Gosselin

64

-8

T3

Bertrand Gignac & Gilles Farrell

64

-8

T5

Gil Fraser & Joe Fraser

65

-7

T5

Thom Panikorn & Robert Lefebvre

65

-7

T7

Greg Clarke & Gord Weatherall (playoff)

66

-6

T7

Peter Mayo & Brian Darling (playoff)

66

-6

CUT LINE

T7

Mike Kelly & Rick St. Denis (playoff)

66

-6

10

David Babineau & Ben Allen

67

-5

T11

Pat Stoqua & Bruce Walker

69

-3

T11

Rick Gibbons & Bevan Graham

69

-3

13

Jim Delahunty & Tim Higgins

70

-2

T14

Rene Gareau & Marcel Desilets

71

-1

T14

Jim Thompson & Jeff Calderwood

71

-1

16

Gabe Louli & Bob Irvine

72

0

T17

Albert Charbonneau & Robert Cullen

73

1

T17

Dwayne Moser & Scott McEwan

73

1

T17

Tom Elmslie & Kevin Murray

73

1

T20

Bernard Ng & Rick Anderson

74

2

T20

Serge Denis & Norm Hewitt

74

2

22

Bob Koblovsky & Bob Howe

84

12

The Open: Round #1 (Top-18 play on Sunday)

http://www.ottawasunscramble.com/openchampionship2010.html

Pos.

Team

Round #1

To Par

1

Allen McGee & Kyle Koski

61

-11

T2

Kevin Byrd & Bill Minkhorst

62

-10

T2

Jeff McGrath & Jason McGrath

62

-10

T2

Greg Spencer & Jeff Larade

62

-10

5

Graham Gunn & Jason Gunn

63

-9

T6

Shane Fagan & Jeff Gordon

64

-8

T6

Andy Rajhathy & Craig Domville

64

-8

T8

Jamie Hackett & Gord Saikaley

65

-7

T8

Nevin Shulist & Jonah Tremback

65

-7

T10

Sean Adamson & Derek MacDonald

66

-6

T10

Tony Goulah & Sheamus Murphy

66

-6

T10

Peter Synishin & Derek Maclean

66

-6

T10

Kevin Haime & Jake Haime

66

-6

T10

Jamie Ryan & Kirk Butler

66

-6

T15

Daniel Lwow & Rene DeMontigny

67

-5

T15

Joe Dubinski CPGA & John Fagan

67

-5

T17

Chuck Chamberlain & Garth Martin (playoff)

68

-4

T17

John Laforet & Mike Ward (playoff)

68

-4

CUT LINE

T17

Aaron Beard & Jason Bullock (playoff)

68

-4

T17

David McBain & Andrew Miles (playoff)

68

-4

T17

George Norlock & Doug Hume (playoff)

68

-4

T17

Goddin Hulan & Chris Rondeau (playoff)

68

-4

T17

Mike Therien & Chris Stevenson (playoff)

68

-4

T17

Chris Bernard & Greg Foley CPGA (playoff)

68

-4

25

Jon Freda & Travis Fraser

69

-3

T26

Gerry Williams & Jason Munro

70

-2

T26

Barry Laphen CPGA & Corey Laphen

70

-2

T26

Mike Henter & Yves Grenon

70

-2

T26

Mathieu Rochon & Grant Barr

70

-2

30

Jason Prince CPGA & Kris Wetzstein

71

-1

T31

Mike Aris & Steve Wagner

72

0

T31

Corey Herlick & Jerome Mizon

72

0

T31

Mike Norkum & Don Wood

72

0

T31

Gerry St-Georges & Greg Smyth

72

0

T35

Peter Osborne & Craig Osborne

73

1

T35

Chris Carlaw and Alexander Dyer

73

1

T37

Jim Langis and Jim Kocoris

74

2

T37

Cameron Fowell & Scott Friendship

74

2

T37

Calvin Turner & Mitch Vandenhanenberg

74

2

40

Kris Chaykowski & Cyle Pirie

75

3

41

John Nghiem & Maurice Chan

80

8

42

John Ackehurst & Jamie Paterson – DQ

.

.

The Weekend Events

  • Championship Saturday: Round #2 for the C, B & Ladies B, Saturday, August 21 at Outaouais
  • Championship Sunday: Round #2 for the Junior, Senior, Ladies and Open Championships at Eagle Creek
close

DON'T MISS A THING!

FGM Digest delivers the most current and informative golf content directly to your inbox. Whether looking for the latest from the Tours, In-depth Interviews, Product Analysis or just about anything golf...WE DELIVER!