Ottawa Sun Scramble – Saturday Action Decides Four Divisions

Four of the Divisions of the Ottawa Sun Scramble were decided on Saturday including the Promomedia B Division, Ladies B, Ladies C,and and the Men’s C.

David Francey & Philip Martin are the 2011 Promomedia B City Champions (-15)

Jane Clegg & Robin Kelly are the 2011 Ladies B City Champions (+8)

Dean Mckeown & Pat Morin are the 2011 C-Division City Champions (-1)

Tanya Gallant & Nathalie Pelletier are the 2011 Ladies C City Champions (+21)

More results below:

Promomedia B City Championship – Final Results

Pos. Promomedia B Round 2 Round 1 Total (+/-)
1 David Francey & Philip Martin 68 60 128 -15
2 Jason Mercier & Brad Durie 73 62 135 -8
T3 Dean Tataryn & Kelly Winsor 67 69 136 -7
T3 Rob Hietanen & Jeff Stanton 72 64 136 -7
5 Jeffrey Carroll & Nick Feeley 72 65 137 -6
T6 Michel Denis & Andre Gendron 70 68 138 -5
T6 Steven Barton & Greg Prophet 73 65 138 -5
T8 Gary McTavish & Brad Fleming 70 69 139 -4
T8 Dwayne Moser & Troy Lyon 70 69 139 -4
T8 Norman Epp & Steve Roque 71 68 139 -4
T11 Darren Keating & Jason Doucette 71 69 140 -3
T11 Adam Skene & Andrew Chennette 74 66 140 -3
T13 Brian Bonner & Michael Lalonde 73 69 142 -1
T13 Guy Bigonesse & Parri Ceci 73 69 142 -1
T13 Steve Winges & Ronald Winges 74 68 142 -1
T13 Michel Gauthier & Daniel Bergevin 74 68 142 -1
T13 Steve Walling & Marco San Pedro 72 70 142 -1
T13 Rick Theberge & Brad Kalef 74 68 142 -1
19 Kraig De la Salle & Spawn Gusdal 74 69 143 E
20 Bob Pepin & Gilles Peladeau 78 69 147 4

Ladies B City Championship – Final Results

Pos. Ladies B Round 2 Round 1 Total (+/-)
1 Jane Clegg & Robin Kelly (PLAYOFF) 76 74 150 8
2 Cheryl Lowe & Shari Boyd 75 75 150 8
3 Laurie Howland & Marie-Josée Bergeron 72 79 151 9
T4 Elizabeth Cosgrove & Marion Martell 79 76 155 13
T4 Allyson Barr & Luci Leblanc 77 78 155 13
6 Marie Lusson & Joan Barriault 83 77 160 18

C-Division City Championship – Final Results

Pos. C Division Round 2 Round 1 Total (+/-)
1 Dean Mckeown & Pat Morin (PLAYOFF) 72 71 143 -1
2 Jason Laurans & Tim Matley 72 71 143 -1
3 Claude Seguin & Ray Saumur 74 70 144 E
T4 Bill Young & Ian White 73 72 145 1
T4 Corey Domenico & Nick Brunet 72 73 145 1
6 Gurjot Bhullar & Lucas Djelic 76 72 148 4
7 Steve Cantwell & Jim Miller 75 74 149 5
8 Robert Kingsberry & Mark McCoy 77 73 150 6
9 Larry Aris & Lloyd Powell 78 74 152 8
10 Steve Pomeroy & Steve Potter 79 74 153 9
11 Wes Ranger & Jordan MacWilliam 80 74 154 10
T12 Robert Asselin & Scot Price 81 76 157 13
T12 Jeff Walton & Steve McMahon 81 76 157 13
14 Andy Bernans & Mark Bernans 84 74 158 14
15 John Phillips & Raymond Robinson 87 76 163 19
16 Jesse Johnson & Jason Tilley 97 69 166 22

Ladies C City Championship – Final Results

Pos. Ladies C Round 2 Round 1 Total (+/-)
1 Tanya Gallant & Nathalie Pelletier 78 85 163 21
2 Kathryne Jessup & Avis Mullaly 88 82 170 28
3 Pam Owen-Lafrance & Patti O’Leary 93 80 173 31
T4 Stephanie Vance & Josie Greene 87 89 176 34
T4 Christine Doyon & Kathy Turnbull 92 84 176 34
6 Randeen Campbell & Pamela Backs 88 89 177 35

Championshion Sunday at Eagle Creek will decide the winners of the Junior, Senior, Ladies, and Open Championship.

Curtis Dancy and Robert Mustard lead the way in the Open Division at -13.  6-time defending Open Champions Allen McGee and Kyle Koski will start the final round one stroke behind.

 

 

Flagstick Digest delivers the most current and informative golf content directly to your inbox. Whether looking for the latest from the Tours, In-depth Interviews, Product Analysis or just about anything golf...WE DELIVER!