fbpx

OVGA Declares Men’s Champion of Champions

Left to right – A) Jeff Crowe, Camelot; Senior) David Wright, Carleton; C) Steve Mulligan, Carleton; B) Greg Howard, Perth
Left to right – A) Jeff Crowe, Camelot; Senior) David Wright, Carleton; C) Steve Mulligan, Carleton; B) Greg Howard, Perth

The OVGA’s annual Men’s Tournament of Champions provides the stage for the club champions of the OVGA member clubs to compete and determine who are the Champions of Champions in A, B, C and Senior classes.  The tournament was held Monday, September 20th at the Carleton Golf & Yacht Club in Manotick.

Jeff Crowe (Camelot) shot a 2-under 69 to lead the “A” Class club champions followed closely by four other club champions who were even par 71:  Prescott’s Phil Patterson; Cedar Glen’s Kurtis Barkley; Greensmere’s Darren Forbes and Pakenham’s Larry Lafleur.  It was a forst OVGA win for Crowe who moved from Kingston in the past year where he was a strong amateur player out of Cataraqui Golf & Country Club.

‘B’ Class was won by Greg Howard of Perth with a 78, followed by Renfrew’s Don Carty, Prescott’s Jack Edmunds, and Outaouais’ Brian McCarthy all at 79.

Steve Mulligan won “C” Class at his home club with an 80, 5 strokes ahead of the next Champion, Smiths Falls’ Dan Kirkham with an 85.

The Champion in the Senior Class was again a “home club” Champion as Dave Wright won the Seniors’ with a 1-over par 72.  Dave actually won both the ‘A’ Club Championship and the Senior Championship at Carleton this year.  Right behind Dave with a 74 was a perennial winner in the OVGA, Greensmere’s Senior Champion, Lyle Alexander.

OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION
2010 MEN’S TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
September 20, 2010 — Carleton Golf & Yacht Club
CLUB NAME CLASS GROSS
SCORE
A’ CLASS CHAMPIONS
CAMELOT CROWE, JEFF A 69
PRESCOTT PATTERSON, PHIL A 71
CEDAR GLEN KURTIS BARKLEY A 71
GREENSMERE FORBES, DARREN A 71
PAKENHAM LAFLEUR, LARRY A 71
ARNPRIOR MULVIHILL, KEVIN A 72
VIEUX MOULINS PROULX, MOE A 73
RIVERMEAD MACKAY, ROBERT A 75
SMITHS FALLS DOLINKI, RON A 75
EMERALD LINKS HOSSFELD, TOM A 75
MADAWASKA FREDA, PERRY A 75
HYLANDS FLEMING, TOM A 76
PINEVIEW JOSEPH, ANDREW A 78
OAKS OF COBDEN DAWSON, JOHN A 79
EAGLE CREEK EDMUNDS, DREW A 80
NATIONVIEW ETHIER, MARC A 80
ROANOKE LUBITZ, IAN A 80
ALGONQUIN BARBE, ANDRE A 80
OUTAOUAIS CAR, ZACK A 81
DEEP RIVER TITTERINGTON, KEN A 81
RENFREW DOWD, STEPHEN A 82
LOMBARD GLEN MCGRATH, JEFF A 82
CANADIAN MCKENZIE, JEREMY A 83
WHITETAIL VALIQUETTE, KEVIN A 85
MONT CASCADES DANIS, JEAN-MARC A 89
RIDEAU GLEN LAFLAMME, YVON A 89
GROSS
CLUB NAME CLASS SCORE
B’ CLASS CHAMPIONS
PERTH HOWARD, GREG B 78
RENFREW CARTY, DON B 79
PRESCOTT EDMUNDS, JACK B 79
OUTAOUAIS MCCARTHY, BRIAN B 79
CAMELOT MITAL, ANIL B 80
CANADIAN SMITH, MARK B 80
MADAWASKA DIMONTE, DEAN B 82
PINEVIEW VAILLANCOURT, GUY B 82
CEDAR GLEN HARPER, LARRY B 82
SMITHS FALLS LEBRETON, WALLY B 83
CARLETON CAMPBELL, SCOT B 85
ARNPRIOR OLMSTEAD, TERRY B 85
GREENSMERE MASON, BOB B 86
LOMBARD GLEN WINTER, BOB B 86
VIEUX MOULINS COTE, LUC B 87
RIVERMEAD EPPSTADT, CARL B 87
POPLAR GROVE KOOLWINE, TED B 87
KANATA VANDAHL, DOUGLAS B 87
MISSISSIPPI COUCKE, MIKE B 88
RIDEAU GLEN MANN, WAYNE B 88
MONT CASCADES ST-JEAN, SPENCER B 88
HAUTES PLAINES VILLENEUVE, PIERRE B 88
EMERALD LINKS MCCALL B 88
ROANOKE BROWN, JEFF B 89
GREYHAWK MILLS, ROSS B 90
METCALFE CARISSE, BILL B 91
WHITETAIL BARRINGTON, RON B 92
GLEN MAR WISWELL, BILL B 93
HYLANDS BEALE, DANYAL B 95
COPPERDALE LINDEN, TOM B 97
OAKS OF COBDEN JACKSON, PAUL B 98
GROSS
CLUB NAME CLASS SCORE
C’ CLASS CHAMPIONS
CARLETON MULLIGAN, STEVE C 80
SMITHS FALLS KIRKHAM, DAN C 85
OUTAOUAIS TRACY, MARK C 85
PRESCOTT SAGE, JIM C 89
MADAWASKA WALLACE, BRIAN C 90
LOMBARD GLEN YURICH, JAMES C 90
PERTH JOPLING, ALEX C 91
ROANOKE LUBITZ, ALLEN C 92
OAKS OF COBDEN MILLIGAN, BRUCE C 92
MISSISSIPPI SPECHT, DOUG C 92
GLEN MAR GHADBAN, ANDY C 92
NATIONVIEW CHAYER, CLIFF C 93
RIVERMEAD GAUVREAU, EMILE C 95
METCALFE DERUITER, HARRY C 95
EAGLE CREEK MOULDS, LARRY C 95
POPLAR GROVE GREEN, TOM C 98
MONT CASCADES PARENT, GIBBY C 98
RIDEAU GLEN SMITH, GEORGE C 99
PAKENHAM LAFRANCE, PAUL C 101
GREENSMERE LASCELLE, ED C 101
DEEP RIVER ALESSIO, ORIO C 101
PINEVIEW JONES, DUSTIN C 103
KANATA KEYES, ROBERT C 106
HAUTES PLAINES SEGUIN, GERARD C 106
VIEUX MOULINS BOUCHER, CAROL C 118
GROSS
CLUB NAME CLASS SCORE
SENIOR CHAMPIONS
CARLETON WRIGHT, DAVID SR 72
GREENSMERE ALEXANDER, LYLE SR 74
RENFREW WARREN, ROB SR 75
CAMELOT DANEK, JIRKA SR 78
HAUTES PLAINES DERY, MARCEL SR 78
PAKENHAM KELLY, MIKE SR 78
PERTH MONCRIEFF, ALLAN SR 78
METCALFE PERRY, TONY SR 78
WHITETAIL PETTIGREW, GARY SR 78
KINGSWAY ST-DENIS, RICK SR 78
CANADIAN TREHERNE, IAN SR 78
RIVERMEAD SAIKALEY, GORD SR 79
EMERALD LINKS VINCENTE, CARLOS SR 79
AMBERWOOD GOTO, YACHIRO SR 81
PRESCOTT LABRANCHE, CLAUDE SR 81
BROCKVILLE MORAN, TOMMY SR 81
OUTAOUAIS ARIAL, PIERRE SR 82
RIDEAU GLEN GRAHAM, MIKE SR 82
MADAWASKA GRAINGER, GARY SR 82
LOMBARD GLEN LUMSDEN, RON SR 82
NATIONVIEW MEDAGLIA, ROY SR 82
PINEVIEW BARRIAULT, MIKE SR 83
EAGLE CREEK SIMPSON, DAVID SR 83
SMITHS FALLS LEE, ROBERT SR 84
CEDAR GLEN BARKLEY, RICK SR 85
MONT CASCADES LAPLANTE, BOB SR 85
GLEN MAR MCLAUGHLIN, TONY SR 86
MISSISSIPPI GILBEAU, SPARKY SR 87
POPLAR GROVE HARVEY, SHERIDAN SR 87
COPPERDALE MOREHEN, TONY SR 89
GREYHAWK WILSON, CRAIG SR 88
VIEUX MOULINS DAGENAIS, PIERRE SR 90
ROANOKE BERTRAND, PAUL SR 97
%d bloggers like this: