fbpx

Rideau View Wins 5th Straight OVGA Men’s Intersectionals

It’s been said that the hardest part of the Ottawa Valley Golf Intersectionals for the team from Rideau View Golf Club is sometimes just picking the team!  The talent-laden club once again proved that they are the dominant bastion of male golfers in the entire Ottawa Valley and Outaouais after capturing their 5th consecutive A Section Men’s Intersectional title on Sunday, July 11.

Led by five players tallying six points each, including rookie Jason Wilkes, Darren White, Mark Coldham, Jay Thomsen, and Chad Skinner, the Rideau View squad romped to a 48 point total, 9 better than their nearest rivals – Ottawa Hunt Club.  Outaouais Golf Club claimed 3rd with 17 points while the Royal Ottawa GC team, anchored by reigning Quebec Amateur Champion Marc-Etienne Bussieres, tallied just 16 points and will be relegated to the B Section for 2011.  They will be replaced by Camelot Golf Club who won the B Section and will move up.

Results from the 2010 OVGA Men’s Intersectionals,presented by Flagstick Golf Magazine:

SECTION
Points RANKING
A
Rideau View Host 48 1
Ottawa Hunt 39 2
Royal Ottawa 16 4
Outaouais 17 3
Total 120
6 Points Rideau view Ottawa Hunt Royal Ottawa Outaouais
Jason Wilkes Ben Bell Derek Janhevich Roch Lalande
Darren White
Mark Coldham
Jay Thompson
Chad Skinner
B
Points RANKING
Smiths Falls Host 29 3
Camelot 36 1
Renfrew 22 4
Rivermead 33 2
Total 120
6 Points Smiths Falls Camelot Renfrew Rivermead
Don McNeely Sebastien Deguire Keith schwartz Jason Young
Louis Seguin Claude Theberge
Jean Gaulin
C
Points RANKING
Tecumseh Host 28 3
Kanata 21 4
Mississippi 42 1
Prescott 29 2
Total 120
6 Points Tecumseh Kanata Mississippi Prescott
Marc Dupere John Hunt Kevin Beerli Phil Patterson
Glen Pitts
Jamie Munro
Matt Courchene
D
Points RANKING
Hylands Host 31 2
Arnprior 45 1
Pembroke 24 3
Buckingham 20 4
Total 120
6 Points Hylands Arnprior Pembroke Buckingham
Joe Mochilan Jason McCormick Alex Decaire Yannick Auger
Bill Carbonette Jeff McCormick
Mike Payer
Taylor Collins
Allan McGee
E
Points RANKING
Carleton Host 49 1
Glengarry 20 3
Thurso 31 2
Mountain Creek 20 4
Total 120
6 Points Carleton Glengarry Thurso Mountain Creek
Al Spadaccini Henry Viger Michel Delisle Warren Mooney
Jeff Yates Wayne Deschamps
Will Loudon
Colin Harding
David Wright
Marc Ffrench
F
Points RANKING
Greyhawk Host 46 1
Cedarhill 24 4
Pakenham 26 2
Perth 24 3
Total 120
6 Points Greyhawk Cedarhill Pakenham Perth
Ken Clark Dan Farrant, Jr. Larry Lafleur Tom Vickers
Dwayne Mercer Matt Heney
Marc Carrier
Dan Tapp
G
Points RANKING
Vieux Moulins Host 34 2
Emerald Links 26 3
Kingsway 39 1
Madawaska 21 4
Total 120
6 Points Vieux Moulins Emerald Links Kingsway Madawaska
Benoit Legris Brent Patten Herve Raizenne Doug Marcellus
Brian Murphy George Bedard
Pierre Dagenais Gilles Chartrand
Alain Noel
Rick St-Denis
H
Points RANKING
Deep River Host 46 1
Twin Rivers 28 3
Champlain 9 4
Greensmere 37 2
Total 120
6 Points Deep River Twin Rivers Champlain Greensmere
Jim Hogue Nil T. Kreuk Steve Dunne
Sean Henson Kris Wetzstein
Ron Grozelle
l Points RANKING
Mont Cascades Host 48 1
Copperdale 7 4
Metcalfe 28 3
Hammond 37 2
Total 120
6 Points Mont Casdcades Copperdale Metcalfe Hammond
Gerry Birks Nil Aaron Bruce Mauril Gauthier
Jim Foley
Don Lafleche
J Points RANKING
NO REPORT AVAILABLE FOR SECTION “J” AT PRESS TIME
Cedar Glen Host
Royal Papineau
Upper Canada
Hautes Plaines
Total 120
6 Points Cedar Glen Royal Papineau Upper Canada Hautes Plaines
K Points RANKING
Calabogie Host 24 3
Glen Mar 25 2
Poplar Grove 20 4
Nationview 51 1
Total 120
6 Points Calabogie Glen Mar Poplar Grove Nationview
Tim Bonnar John Comerford Nil Peter Baribeau
Ray Holder Bob Seeley
Andy Blain
Pierre Seguin
John Anderson
Roy Medaglia
Rodney Pittman
L Points RANKING
Canadian Host 41 1
Iroquois 32 3
Larrimac 13 4
Village Green 34 2
Total 120
6 Points Canadian Iroquois Larrimac Village Green
Ian Treherne Brent Mattice Nil Taylor Wheeler
Yves Bernard Bill O’Hearn Chris Healey
Rob Stephenson
M
Points RANKING
Dragon Fly Host 29 2
Lombard Glen 24 3
Bearbrook 20 4
Algonquin 47 1
Total 120
6 Points Dragon Fly Lombard Glen Bearbrook Algonquin
Robert Pelletier Nil J.P. Meunier Rock Marenger
Cooper Brown Jacques Gorman
Eric Landreville
Brad Hicks
Martin Deguire
N Points RANKING
Oaks of Cobden Host 29 3
Roanoke 35 2
Rideau Glen 6 4
Eagle Creek 50 1
120
Total
6 points Oaks of Cobden Roanoke Rideau Glen Eagle Creek
Steve Lee Jeff Brown Nil Trevor St. Germain
Phil Cull Gord Reid
Pat Stoqua
Ian Curry
Drew Edmunds
O Points RANKING
Mont Ste Marie Host 25 1
Irish Hills 11 3
Morrisburg 24 2
Total 60
4 Points Mont Ste Marie Irish Hills Morrisburg
Victor Lacaille Chris Campbell Charlie Moore
Gilles Souligny Kirk Barkeley
Wayne French Lindsay Weegar
Eric Souligny
Roch Vaillancourt
Stan Hogan
P Points RANKING
Falcon Ridge Host 19 2
Heritage 2 3
Brockville 39 1
Total 60
4 Points Falcon Ridge Heritage Brockville
Nil Nil Tory Deschamps
Peter Gilder
Adam Miller
Mitch Grange
Dale Watts
Hugh Hammond
Adam Folco
Craig Saunders
Dale Robertson
Q Points RANKING
Whitetail Host 53 1
Homestead 18 3
Pineview 14 4
Casselview 35 2
Total 120
6 Points Whitetail Homestead Pineview Casselview
Jamie Anderson Doug Reeves Nil Stan Horton
Wayne Dixon Gabe Louli
Terry Crane Greg McComb
Dave Parkes
Mario Gamache
Kevin Valiquette
Dave Middlemiss
close

DON'T MISS A THING!

FGM Digest delivers the most current and informative golf content directly to your inbox. Whether looking for the latest from the Tours, In-depth Interviews, Product Analysis or just about anything golf...WE DELIVER!