The team from the Brockville Country Club took full advantage of hosting the A Division of the 2016 Ottawa Valley Golf Association Women’s Intersectionals, presented by Golf-o-Max.
Anchored by six point efforts from Sara Cushing and Leigh-Ann Ellis, the Brockville squad accumulated 32 points to defeat Royal Ottawa (25), Carleton Golf & Yacht Club (15) and Rideau View Golf Club (12).
The players making up the team included Pam Frost (alternate), Sharon Ellis, Marsha Lindsay, Cathy Townshend, Lucy Pouliot, Sarah Cushing, Teri de Luis, and Leihn-Ann Ellis.
Six pointers for the other teams included: Royal Ottawa – Karen Rothfels, Marilyn Fox, Debbie O’Brien / Carleton – Laura Knowles / Rideau View – Kristin Ranieri.
Intersectional Results Available at Press Time:
OTTAWA VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATION | ||||
2016 WOMEN’S INTERSECTIONAL MATCHES | ||||
MATCHS INTERCLUBS DES FEMMES 2016 | ||||
Sunday July 17, 2016 / dimanche 17 juillet, 2016 | ||||
Sponsored by / commandité par: GOLFOMAX | ||||
SECTION / DIVISION H=Host club / club hôte | ||||
A | Position | Points | ||
Brockville (H) | 1 | 32 | ||
Royal Ottawa | 2 | 25 | ||
Carleton | 3 | 15 | ||
Rideau View | 4 | 12 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Brockville (H) | Sarah Cushing, Leigh-Ann Ellis | |||
Royal Ottawa | Karen Rothfels, Marilyn Fox, Debbie O’Brien | |||
Carleton | Laura Knowles | |||
Rideau View | Kristin Ranieri | |||
B | Position | Points | ||
Hylands | 1 | 30 | ||
Camelot (H) | 2 | 28 | ||
Rivermead | 3 | 14 | ||
Hautes Plaines | 4 | 12 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Hylands | Judy Collins, Margot Greenberg | |||
Camelot (H) | Gillian Bradshaw, Liz McCourt | |||
Rivermead | Josée Lacasse | |||
Hautes Plaines | NA | |||
C | Position | Points | ||
GreyHawk (H) | 1 | 32 | ||
Ottawa Hunt (H) | 2 | 26 | ||
Mississippi | 3 | 24 | ||
Cedarhill | 4 | 2 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
GreyHawk (H) | Janet Beverly, Pat Young, Sylvie Charette | |||
Ottawa Hunt (H) | Carol Ann McQuaig | |||
Mississippi | Brenda Hart | |||
Cedarhill | NA | |||
D | Position | Points | ||
Kanata (H) | 1 | 30 | ||
Sand Point | 2 | 24 | ||
Smiths Falls | 3 | 17 | ||
Tecumseh | 4 | 13 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Kanata (H) | Carole Lemire, Judy Rash, Lynn Kolar | |||
Sand Point | Ilene Lavoie, Janice Nych | |||
Smiths Falls | MaryJo Gerritse | |||
Tecumseh | NA | |||
E | Position | Points | ||
Greensmere | 1 | 34 | ||
Outaouais (H) | 2 | 31 | ||
Buckingham | 3 | 12 | ||
Madawaska | 4 | 7 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Greensmere | Joanne Corby, Kim Ellis, Mary Shepherd | |||
Outaouais (H) | Suzanne Proulx, Diane Nault, Barbara Ann Lorrain. | |||
Buckingham | NA | |||
Madawaska | NA | |||
F | Position | Points | ||
Cornwall (H) | 1 | 33 | ||
Metcalfe | 2 | 24 | ||
Prescott | 3 | 16 | ||
Larrimac | 4 | 11 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Cornwall (H) | Diane Jodoin, Catherine Gagnon, Carole Duchesne | |||
Metcalfe | Pauline Smith, Catherine Samson | |||
Prescott | Cheryl Boyd | |||
Larrimac | NA | |||
G | Position | Points | ||
Eagle Creek | 1 | 27 | ||
Algonquin (H) | 2 | 25 | ||
Renfrew | 3 | 25 | ||
Pembroke | 4 | 7 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Eagle Creek | Tamara Chamberlain, Ally Downs | |||
Algonquin (H) | Huguette Martel | |||
Renfrew | NA | |||
Pembroke | NA | |||
H | Position | Points | ||
Kingsway (H) | 1 | 32 | ||
Lombard Glen | 2 | 31 | ||
Pakenham | 3 | 13 | ||
Mountain Creek | 4 | 8 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Kingsway (H) | Claire Brouillet, Christine Sauvé, Suzanne Rho, Nathalie Belley | |||
Lombard Glen | Mary Cornish | |||
Pakenham | NA | |||
Mountain Creek | Karen Buckle | |||
l | Position | Points | ||
Summerheights | 1 | 28 | ||
Canadian (H) | 2 | 28 | ||
Deep River | 3 | 27 | ||
Perth | 4 | 1 | ||
Total | 84 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Summerheights | Judi Mooney, Robyn Campbell | |||
Canadian (H) | Alice Walsh, Diane Beauchamp, JoAnn Collett | |||
Deep River | Wendy McCauley, Nancy McWade-Morley | |||
Perth | NA | |||
J | Position | Points | ||
Calabogie | 1 | RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE AT PRESS TIME | ||
Hammond | 2 | |||
Glen Mar (H) | 3 | |||
Morrisburg | 4 | |||
Total | 0 | |||
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Calabogie | ||||
Hammond | ||||
Glen Mar (H) | ||||
Morrisburg | ||||
K | Position | Points | ||
eQuinelle | 1 | 20 | ||
Oaks of Cobden (H) | 2 | 16 | ||
Cedar Glen | 3 | 6 | ||
Total | 42 | |||
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points | ||||
eQuinelle | Diane Miller, Patti Henry, Susan Legault, Danielle Ether. | |||
Oaks of Cobden (H) | Marlene Crozier, Gretchen Devon, Leanne Stoppa. | |||
Cedar Glen | NA | |||
L | Position | Points | ||
Falcon Ridge (H) | 1 | 8 | ||
Whitetail | 2 | 6 | ||
Upper Canada – no show | 3 | 0 | ||
Total | 14 | |||
2 Point winners-gagnantes de 2 points | ||||
Falcon Ridge (H) | Linda Spratt, Ann Perry, Angie Zito, Yolande Faubert | |||
Whitetail | Theresa McDonald, Wendy Dixon, Wendy McDonald | |||
Upper Canada – no show | ||||
M | Position | Points | ||
Mont Ste Marie | 1 | RESULTS NOT AVAILABLE AT PRESS TIME | ||
Heritage (H) | 2 | |||
Champions Nest | 3 | |||
Club EG | 4 | |||
Total | 0 | |||
6 Point winners-gagnantes de 6 points | ||||
Mont Ste Marie | ||||
Heritage (H) | ||||
Champions Nest | ||||
Club EG | ||||
N | Position | Points | ||
Meadows (H) | 1 | 19 | ||
Petawawa | 2 | 16 | ||
Roanoke | 3 | 7 | ||
Total | 42 | |||
4 Point winners-gagnantes de 4 points | ||||
Meadows (H) | Maria Dilay, Catherine Andrews, Chris Doyon, Sarah Ellis | |||
Petawawa | Sue Chiasson, Helene Hahn | |||
Roanoke | Linda Brazeau | |||